KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sabre à battant

English translation: batten sley


10:07 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / weaving/looms
French term or phrase: sabre à battant
From a book on the history of skiiing:

"Il avait une qualité que son acte de décès pourtant long ne liste pas : le gène de l'invention. Il avait imaginé un sabre à battant pour les métiers à tisser et, en 1932, avait déposé le brevet n°737.471 concernant le “véloski ”, engin de glisse qui, nous disent les textes,  “consiste dans son ensemble en un cadre de bicyclette dont les roues sont remplacées par des patins ou skis de longueur réduite, celui avant, orientable au moyen d'un guidon en vue d'assurer la direction de l'appareil, étant articulé sur la fourche de façon à pouvoir s'incliner dans son plan vertical et rester ainsi toujours en contact avec le sol, un jeu de ressorts le ramenant à sa position normale ”."
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:batten sley
Explanation:
textile mechanism.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you! You are my HERO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sley sword
Claire Chapman
5batten sley
kashew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batten sley


Explanation:
textile mechanism.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you! You are my HERO!

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sley sword


Explanation:
This is a particular kind of sley.

#
Apparatus for changing the beat-up position of a reed - Patent 6065503
The **sley sword** is formed as a roller lever with two rollers. ... The apparatus is mounted on a sley sword 3 to which a basic movement is imparted ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6065503.html - Cached
#
LOOM SLEYS - Patent 3677306
A loom sley capable of use in high speed looms comprises a substantially tubular member, said tubular member having ... outside each **sley sword** to carry ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3677306.html - Cached
#
Shiva Engineering Works : Textile machinery and Spare Parts etc.
Textile processing machinery like gas singeing machine, batch merceriser, open width bleaching range, super giant ... bush and **sley sword** pin, Gun metal ...
shivaengineering.com/au.htm - Cached

#
Sell Air jet loom (sell offer) - China
Click here to find up-to-date details for this Air jet loom selling lead ... Beating: Crank type beating,multiple sley sword beating 4 links(Reed space up ...
tongchun.en.alibaba.com/offerdetail/.../Sell_TC730A_air_jet_loom.html - Cached

#
www.pdexcil.org/news/70N0406/vol2iss9pg29.htm
... bracklet T of the **sley sword** U. Its other end is connected to a pawl lever V ... rod inside the slotted bracklet on the sley sword by means of the link rods P ...
www.pdexcil.org/news/70N0406/vol2iss9pg29.htm - Cached

#
Four Nozzle Positive Cam Shedding Air Jet Loom - Hangzhou Yinchun ...
Four Nozzle Positive Cam Shedding Air Jet Loom, China manufacturer, supplier, ... Crank type beating, multi-**sley sword** system, crank shaft in oil bath. stroke ...
hzyinchun.en.ec21.com/product_detail.jsp?group_id=GC01278559&... - Cached

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331