KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

faux airs de noir éblouissant

English translation: gives every impression of stunning black


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faux airs de noir éblouissant
English translation:gives every impression of stunning black
Entered by: lundy

04:37 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / makeups
French term or phrase: faux airs de noir éblouissant
This is a frase in french describing a color of eye shadow collection. can anyone help me to translate it into english??
MY Associates ,Inc.
gives every impression of stunning black
Explanation:
a bit difficult without the whole sentence - is it one of those new eye shadows which "morph" between colours?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-01 05:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would change that to " gives every illusion of stunning black"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-01 10:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be 60s of course (in note to BD Finch)
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
arigato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gives every impression of stunning black
lundy
3iridescent black/black shimmer
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iridescent black/black shimmer


Explanation:
Not strictly a translation but I can certainly imagine either being used for such a colour.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives every impression of stunning black


Explanation:
a bit difficult without the whole sentence - is it one of those new eye shadows which "morph" between colours?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-01 05:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would change that to " gives every illusion of stunning black"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-01 10:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be 60s of course (in note to BD Finch)

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
arigato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Stunning ... black ... eyes??? Sounds like she's been in a fight!
3 hrs
  -> well it was the eyeshadow but you're right - just look at some of that black smudgy eye make-up from the 60's!! Anyway, the translation already exists and much better it is!