KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

au point cocotte

English translation: bridging stitch; decorative stitch[ing]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au point cocotte
English translation:bridging stitch; decorative stitch[ing]
Entered by: Victoria Burns

19:01 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Lingerie
French term or phrase: au point cocotte
A description of a new line of lingerie:

"...nœuds de satin, bretelles ourlées au point cocotte..."

I can't see what the usual translations of 'cocotte' would have to do with this and assume that 'point cocotte' here refers to some sort of stitching/adornment on the underwear. I doesn't help that I don't have a picture of what the text is describing.

Can anyone enlighten me please?

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
bridging stitch; decorative stitch[ing]
Explanation:
Pfaff gives bridging stitch as the equivalent of "point cocotte." And while I certainly do believe Pfaff, I don't think that is what we would put in an clothing advertisement. Plus, in some of the French sites that I looked at, it appeared to be a type of double needle top stitching, and not a type of herringbone stitch used to connect two pieces of fabric. Also, I found a site that used a different machine stitch for the bridging stitch.

So, I would simply say that there is decorative stitching wherever dictated by the text.

Body à mancherons volantés.
Un dessous qui se porte sans rien dessus, c'est pratique et c'est fait pour !
Finition point cocotte à l'encolure ronde et à l'entrejambe pressionné. Mancherons volantés et froncés. Broderie contrastante poitrine. Fermeture pressionnée haut du dos.
http://www.okaidi.com/VAD/Soldes-Obaibi/Body-a-mancherons-vo...

Point cocotte Pour assembler, coudre des bordures décoratives et invisibles et le crazy quilt.
http://www.pfaff.com/ch/fr/media/performance_2058/performanc...

Bridging stitch For bridging, decorative hemstitching and crazy quilting.
http://pfaff.com/ca/en/media/Online_broschure/performance_20...

Bridging Stitch – The bridging stitch is used when butting two pieces of fabric together to eliminate bulk, to insert lace, or to sew over elastic.
http://members.tripod.com/~Cat-Sew/pdfs/d1bk41.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-04 14:33:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Victoria, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
I completely agree - this sort of text is not the place for getting technical. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bridging stitch; decorative stitch[ing]
Claire Chapman
3fagoting
SusanMurray
3cocotte stitch
Liz Slaney
Summary of reference entries provided
Emma Paulay

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cocotte stitch


Explanation:
Found this on various websites, including Aubade lingerie.


    Reference: http://www.aubade.com/collections/hiver2007/?collection=soft...
Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fagoting


Explanation:
In the list of stitches available for Singer sewing machines they give point cocotte as fagoting (pages 42-43, item 17)
http://www.surjeteuse.com/manuel-instructions/PDF/sewingmach...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-04 07:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a fagoting industrial sewing machine with underwear listed as an application
http://www.b2bchinasources.com/showroom.php?c=8052&f=5&p=000...

and a fagoting zigzag machine
http://www.serasewing.com/zig-zag-sewing-machines.html
which gives the description
"This series of Two needle double chain stitch picot and fagoting zig zag machine is useful for forming decorative zigzag stitching to any number of various clothes and items such as women's under garments, children's wear, scarf, kerchiefs, table clothes and pillow cases. The differential feed mechanism makes this machine ideal for decorative stitching on wide range of fabrics light to medium weight."

and the Encarta definition gives http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861610254/fagoting.html
Fagoting:

1. decorative way of joining fabric: a decorative way of sewing two hemmed pieces of fabric together, filling the gap between them with an insertion stitch

2. embroidery technique: an embroidery technique in which lengthwise threads are pulled out and the cross threads tied into bundles, producing a decorative openwork effect



SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridging stitch; decorative stitch[ing]


Explanation:
Pfaff gives bridging stitch as the equivalent of "point cocotte." And while I certainly do believe Pfaff, I don't think that is what we would put in an clothing advertisement. Plus, in some of the French sites that I looked at, it appeared to be a type of double needle top stitching, and not a type of herringbone stitch used to connect two pieces of fabric. Also, I found a site that used a different machine stitch for the bridging stitch.

So, I would simply say that there is decorative stitching wherever dictated by the text.

Body à mancherons volantés.
Un dessous qui se porte sans rien dessus, c'est pratique et c'est fait pour !
Finition point cocotte à l'encolure ronde et à l'entrejambe pressionné. Mancherons volantés et froncés. Broderie contrastante poitrine. Fermeture pressionnée haut du dos.
http://www.okaidi.com/VAD/Soldes-Obaibi/Body-a-mancherons-vo...

Point cocotte Pour assembler, coudre des bordures décoratives et invisibles et le crazy quilt.
http://www.pfaff.com/ch/fr/media/performance_2058/performanc...

Bridging stitch For bridging, decorative hemstitching and crazy quilting.
http://pfaff.com/ca/en/media/Online_broschure/performance_20...

Bridging Stitch – The bridging stitch is used when butting two pieces of fabric together to eliminate bulk, to insert lace, or to sew over elastic.
http://members.tripod.com/~Cat-Sew/pdfs/d1bk41.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-04 14:33:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Victoria, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
I completely agree - this sort of text is not the place for getting technical. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: "Decorative" would sell it to me rather than a technical name. Also, Susan Murray's refs below define this as a decorative stitch.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra :-)




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Found this for a start.


    Reference: http://www.pfaff.com/fr/media/machine_info/2134_stitches_fra...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: seek and ye shall find, as the saying goes :-)
1 hr
  -> ;-)