KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

(un plaisir) décliné

English translation: (a treat) that comes in sizes up to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(un plaisir) décliné jusqu'au
English translation:(a treat) that comes in sizes up to
Entered by: Victoria Burns

19:04 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: (un plaisir) décliné
The following is from a lingerie brochure describing a new line in women's underwear.

"Un plaisir décliné jusqu’au 100 E pour une ligne qui tient toutes ses promesses."]

Can anyone suggest a natural-sounding English translation of 'plaisir décliné', please? The suggestions I've come up with so far sound so wrong they don't warrant sharing!!

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
a treat that comes in sizes up to
Explanation:
The pun on 'ligne' (line of lingerie and a woman's figure) is difficult to render too!

Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I love 'A treat that comes in sizes up to...' - it sounds perfectly natural to me for this sort of text. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a treat that comes in sizes up to
Emma Paulay
4(a delight/treat/...) available (up to...)
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a treat that comes in sizes up to


Explanation:
The pun on 'ligne' (line of lingerie and a woman's figure) is difficult to render too!



Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I love 'A treat that comes in sizes up to...' - it sounds perfectly natural to me for this sort of text. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Nice! Or along similar lines: treat yourself to...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  lundy: I agree with Sue's " treat yourself to" rather than "a treat", or maybe turning it around with "A delightful range to choose from in sizes up to ... "etc.,
17 mins
  -> Thanks, lundy. I actually typed the words 'turn it around' and then decided against saying so for some reason...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a delight/treat/...) available (up to...)


Explanation:
A delight/treat/pleasure/indulgence (your choice!) available up to size ... or "available in sizes up to"


Just a variation on Emma's suggestion really


Clair@Lexeme
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway