KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pantalon en gabardine de coton avec renfort en Kevlar

English translation: cotton gabardine pants with a Kevlar reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pantalon en gabardine de coton avec renfort en Kevlar
English translation:cotton gabardine pants with a Kevlar reinforcement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:27 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: Pantalon en gabardine de coton avec renfort en Kevlar
catalogue description. Kevlar is a brand name, but what is "renfort" here?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
cotton gabardine pants with a Kevlar bridle
Explanation:
Refe. Termium :
pants = US
trousers is more UK


Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Vêtements
 
bridle Source

renfort So

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : if the \"renfort\" is at the pocket level (more likely for a jacket), it is a \"pocket stay\" or pocket staying
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shielding, reinforcements
Arthur Borges
4 -1cotton gabardine pants with a Kevlar bridle
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cotton gabardine pants with a Kevlar bridle


Explanation:
Refe. Termium :
pants = US
trousers is more UK


Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Vêtements
 
bridle Source

renfort So

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 17:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : if the \"renfort\" is at the pocket level (more likely for a jacket), it is a \"pocket stay\" or pocket staying

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, there is such a thing as a Kevlar bridle, but I can find no mention of such a thing in relation to clothing. Rather, it appears most often in the context of "Kevlar bridle lines" (i.e., for kites)
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shielding, reinforcements


Explanation:
Kevlar stops bullets.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good point, Arthur! MAybe reinforcement in the singular, in that case?
35 mins
  -> Yes indeed.

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day3 hrs