KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

attache forfait

English translation: pass holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attache forfait
English translation:pass holder
Entered by: JCEC

17:05 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
French term or phrase: attache forfait
A fastening for a jacket
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
pass holder
Explanation:
Fastener or holder for ski pass or equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... major seams sealed, stretch panel waist gaiter with jacket-pant connectors, underarm venting, removable hood, plenty of pockets including a pass holder. ...

http://www.snowandrock.comsales2.asp?SO_ID=CQUBL&SL_ID=WINTE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"pass fastener\", \"pass clip\", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google \"holder\" is the most common by far.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed! Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pass clip (tie, fasterner, holder)
Francis MARC
3pass holder
JCEC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass holder


Explanation:
Fastener or holder for ski pass or equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... major seams sealed, stretch panel waist gaiter with jacket-pant connectors, underarm venting, removable hood, plenty of pockets including a pass holder. ...

http://www.snowandrock.comsales2.asp?SO_ID=CQUBL&SL_ID=WINTE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"pass fastener\", \"pass clip\", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google \"holder\" is the most common by far.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed! Jennifer.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass clip (tie, fasterner, holder)


Explanation:
The right word for "attache" really depends of the type/form of the "attache" if it is integrated to the clothing


Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Skiing
  – Parks and Botanical
Gardens
Domaine(s)
  – Ski
  – Parcs et jardins
botaniques
 
ski pass Source
CORRECT

laissez-passer de
ski Source CORRECT,
MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
9 mins