KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sculptés en salles

English translation: sculpted on site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sculptés en salles
English translation:sculpted on site
Entered by: Beatraduc

09:54 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: sculptés en salles
Sulptured in classes? From nudes?
zaphod
scultpured on site, or carved on site
Explanation:
An other tentative.
Selected response from:

Beatraduc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3scultpured on site, or carved on site
Beatraduc
3carved indoor
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved indoor


Explanation:
the context is missing, it is just a tentative translation!

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Organized Recreation
Domaine(s)
  – Organisation des loisirs
 
indoor Source CORRECT

en salle Source
CORRECT


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scultpured on site, or carved on site


Explanation:
An other tentative.

Beatraduc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Yes, carved
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: but isn't it more likely "sculpted" and not "scultured"
1 hr
  -> You are of course right, "sculpted" is the correct word, I typed too many letters, sorry.

agree  evelyn evans: I agree with Nancy
11 hrs