KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

affirmer sa différence

English translation: is more discerning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affirmer sa différence
English translation:is more discerning
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

15:24 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: affirmer sa différence
Le consommateur de 2009 affirme sa différence
This is a heading in some publicity material and it goes on to describe how consumers are looking for the best prices and the best quality. In short are becoming better informed and more demanding.

I'd be grateful for any suggestions!
ciliega
is more discerning
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is more discerning
Catherine Gilsenan
4(to look to) stand out of the crowdxxxeggsacion
4Consumers making new shopping habits clear in 2009MatthewLaSon
4to stand outxxxbowse123
3Consumers show a different side in 2009MatthewLaSon
3(Today's consumer) is more awarecarolynf
3are proud to make a difference
Anne Farina
3[Today's consumers] assert their discrimination
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Today's consumers] assert their discrimination


Explanation:
Might be one way of saying it.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are proud to make a difference


Explanation:
just an idea

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is more discerning


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  carolynf: yes, I like this as much as my "aware"
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Carolyn

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Estelle

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Today's consumer) is more aware


Explanation:
Given the context and your notes, maybe this would fit the bill...

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to look to) stand out of the crowd


Explanation:
for me someone who wants to affirmer their différence is someone who doesn't want to look like anybody else or do things like anybody else and in this case is prepared to put their money where their mouth is - to pay more for quality stuff instead of being run-of-the-mill. My suggestion is "In 2009, consumers are looking to stand out of the crowd"

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stand out


Explanation:
..

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumers making new shopping habits clear in 2009


Explanation:
Hello,

The idea is that the consumers have changed their shopping habits over the past year and in will continue to do for 2009. The demand for bargains and low prices is being heard loud and clear for retailers.

I think that "Consumers making new shopping habits clear in 2009" captures that.

One should pluralize "consommateur" in English.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-03 06:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affirme = to affirm his difference (making new shopping habits clear to retailers)

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion and comments.


577 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consumers show a different side in 2009


Explanation:
Hello,

The idea is that the consumers have changed their shopping habits over the past year and in will continue to do for 2009. The demand for bargains and low prices is being heard loud and clear for retailers.

I think that "Consumers making new shopping habits clear in 2009" captures that.

affirme sa différence = affirms his difference = comes out with a different side

One should pluralize "consommateur" in English.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5