KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Bermuda renforcé charpentier

English translation: carpenter's shorts with reinforced seams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bermuda renforcé charpentier
English translation:carpenter's shorts with reinforced seams
Entered by: ViktoriaG

20:33 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: Bermuda renforcé charpentier
A type of Bermuda shorts?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
carpenter's shorts with reinforced seams
Explanation:
3 legged armadillo: i may be slow, but i'm always hard
... my outfit of choice on these days was nothing more than a pair of beloved carpenter's
shorts: eight pockets and a hammerloop, with buttons, snaps and zippers. ...
www.solearabiantree.net/blog/archives/ 2003_01_01_archive.html

Suffer the children to enjoy Christmas - December 16, 2001
... the clothes herself: a stripped blue T-shirt with collar, a round-necked version
in earth tones, a baby blue sweater and a pair of carpenter's shorts in khaki. ...
www.inq7.net/lif/2001/dec/16/lif_6-3.htm

Hawaiian Shirts and Birkenstocks
... I'ma good son! =). Then I went to The Gap in the mall, and got a pair of Khaki carpenter's
shorts, and 3 pairs of boxer briefs (two of them for $3.99 each). ...
www.swt.edu/~bf1007/journal/archives/ 2002_07_14_index.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carpenter\'s shorts are simply bermudas with lots of pockets for keeping all those tools handy. They are actually the most popular bermudas nowadays and you see more of those than anything else in the summer.
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this help and the info. you included. This is a new one on me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carpenter's shorts with reinforced seams
ViktoriaG
3carpenter style Bermuda shorts with reinforced seams
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpenter style Bermuda shorts with reinforced seams


Explanation:
One suggestion, without any specific reference that puts them all together as one!

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpenter's shorts with reinforced seams


Explanation:
3 legged armadillo: i may be slow, but i'm always hard
... my outfit of choice on these days was nothing more than a pair of beloved carpenter's
shorts: eight pockets and a hammerloop, with buttons, snaps and zippers. ...
www.solearabiantree.net/blog/archives/ 2003_01_01_archive.html

Suffer the children to enjoy Christmas - December 16, 2001
... the clothes herself: a stripped blue T-shirt with collar, a round-necked version
in earth tones, a baby blue sweater and a pair of carpenter's shorts in khaki. ...
www.inq7.net/lif/2001/dec/16/lif_6-3.htm

Hawaiian Shirts and Birkenstocks
... I'ma good son! =). Then I went to The Gap in the mall, and got a pair of Khaki carpenter's
shorts, and 3 pairs of boxer briefs (two of them for $3.99 each). ...
www.swt.edu/~bf1007/journal/archives/ 2002_07_14_index.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carpenter\'s shorts are simply bermudas with lots of pockets for keeping all those tools handy. They are actually the most popular bermudas nowadays and you see more of those than anything else in the summer.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this help and the info. you included. This is a new one on me!