ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bolducs

English translation: bolduc / bolduc band

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bolducs
English translation:bolduc / bolduc band
Entered by: Isabelle Barth-O'Neill

18:22 Mar 17, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Computer design
French term or phrase: bolducs
ce gabarit peut être la représentation d’un buste fixe avec ses bolducs ... présentant l’avantage de dessiner aisément les manches, par exemple.

This comes from a French training guide explaining how to create technical drawings (clothing design) on a template (a computer program).

The Grand Dictionnaire says:
bolduc n. m.
Définition :
Ruban de fil, de lin ou de coton, que l'on emploie pour ficeler les paquets.

Termium leaves the French term, but also refers to packaging ribbon.

That doesn't seem to make sense.

Thanks in advance!
dianash
United States
bolduc / bolduc band
Explanation:

Voici comment le dictionnaire du Québec le traduit :

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

un exemple anglais :
http://cgi.ebay.com/HERMES-90-cm-Orange-BOLDUC-Ribbon-Jersey...

On en parle dans cette page de ce blog :
http://thesewingdivas.wordpress.com/category/couture-sewing/

Aussi sur une photo plus bas sur la même page
Selected response from:

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bolduc / bolduc band
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
4 +1(frills and) ribbons
Ségolène Neilson
5 -1gift ribbongwendoline soleau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gift ribbon


Explanation:
j'espére que ça vous aidera !

gwendoline soleau
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not on clothing, unless the writer is being sarcastic!
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(frills and) ribbons


Explanation:
Frills is volants
ribbons bolducs
ce mot m'est complètement inconnu and I passed 50 a few years ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-03-17 19:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le mot bolducs n'est pas français mais du Québec cela me rassure!

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bolduc / bolduc band


Explanation:

Voici comment le dictionnaire du Québec le traduit :

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

un exemple anglais :
http://cgi.ebay.com/HERMES-90-cm-Orange-BOLDUC-Ribbon-Jersey...

On en parle dans cette page de ce blog :
http://thesewingdivas.wordpress.com/category/couture-sewing/

Aussi sur une photo plus bas sur la même page

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Isabelle, the last link was especially helpful as it showed me how they are used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, that last link is very convincing
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Petitavoine: yes, great link!
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Sabedoria
23 hrs
  -> thanks