KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bracelets manchettes

English translation: cuff bracelet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bracelet manchette
English translation:cuff bracelet
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:56 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
French term or phrase: bracelets manchettes
Est-ce la même chose que des boutons de manchettes.
Je n'ai pas pls de contexte que la descriprtion d'un tailleur avec des bracelets manchettes.
Merci d'avance.
Florence Evans
cuff bracelets
Explanation:
More than 4,000 hits for that - I would say "cuff bracelets" is what you're looking for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manchette\" generally means \"cuff\", hence my suggestion of \"cuff bracelets\", and certainly, the number of search engine hits proves that these things do exist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2003-07-01 13:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"Buy Women\'s Cuff Bracelets! All-fashion-clothes.com presents a show case and shopping guide for Women\'s Cuff Bracelets.\"

www.all-fashion-clothes.com/womens_bracelets_cuff.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2003-07-01 13:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another:

\"Cuff bracelets designed by jewelry designer Jaime Byrd. Our Cuff Bracelets are adjustable to any size.\"

www.byrddesigns.com/cuffbracelets.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2003-07-01 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many more where these came from.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuff braceletsRowan Morrell
4jewellery (fashion accessory) rather than clothing?xxxBourth
4cuffsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuffs


Explanation:
I wouldn't bother with the "bracelets". I suspect it simply means that the sleeves have an added cuff and that the fabric has not just been turned back.
or "cuff detail"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jewellery (fashion accessory) rather than clothing?


Explanation:
In which case Rowan's "cuff bracelets" is spot on (sorry, Rowan, I hesitated between an Agree and a smart comment and Neutral and smart comment, and meant to Agree but clicked too soon).

See pictures of "bracelets manchettes" at http://www.bowmenfrance.com/catalog/product_info.php?product...
http://bijouxboheme.com/bracelets/pages/lilypop.htm (not the same thing)
http://www.officiel-musees.fr/bodleian/bodleian.html (Bodleian library)
www.llparis.fr/rendu/ Famille.asp?FamilleID=6
or use Google's Image Search function, which will also give countless "cuff bracelets", many of which are very similar.

Otherwise armband, wristband, and amulet could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Décidément : forget \"amulet\"!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuff bracelets


Explanation:
More than 4,000 hits for that - I would say "cuff bracelets" is what you're looking for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manchette\" generally means \"cuff\", hence my suggestion of \"cuff bracelets\", and certainly, the number of search engine hits proves that these things do exist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2003-07-01 13:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"Buy Women\'s Cuff Bracelets! All-fashion-clothes.com presents a show case and shopping guide for Women\'s Cuff Bracelets.\"

www.all-fashion-clothes.com/womens_bracelets_cuff.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2003-07-01 13:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another:

\"Cuff bracelets designed by jewelry designer Jaime Byrd. Our Cuff Bracelets are adjustable to any size.\"

www.byrddesigns.com/cuffbracelets.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2003-07-01 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many more where these came from.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
20 mins
  -> Thanks truptee.

neutral  xxxBourth: sounds like "menottes"!
4 hrs
  -> Have you looked on the search engines for this? Absolutely boatloads of hits! It's a genuine term in English.