KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lés

English translation: webs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lés
English translation:webs
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:22 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
French term or phrase: lés
Les vestes cintrées en tweed sont composées de lés qui galbent le vêtement
Florence Evans
webs
Explanation:
lé= bien connu des cruciberbistes ;-)

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textile Weaving
Domaine(s)
  – Tissage (Industries textiles)
 
web Source CORRECT

lé Source CORRECT, MASC

lé de tissu Source CORRECT,
MASC

laize Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – any woven fabric; esp.
a length of cloth being woven
on a loom or just taken off.
Source

OBS – web of a fabric Source

DEF – Largeur d'une pièce
d'étoffe prise entre ses deux
lisières



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US 6,435,116 B2 Process for manufacturing shirts with raglan ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... side edges are proximate a pair of opposing garment bottom edges of the garment;
b. cutting the web of fabric, forming three separate fabric webs wherein one ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week34/ OG/html/US06435116-20020820.html - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1webs
Francis MARC
4length (of cloth)xxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
webs


Explanation:
lé= bien connu des cruciberbistes ;-)

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textile Weaving
Domaine(s)
  – Tissage (Industries textiles)
 
web Source CORRECT

lé Source CORRECT, MASC

lé de tissu Source CORRECT,
MASC

laize Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – any woven fabric; esp.
a length of cloth being woven
on a loom or just taken off.
Source

OBS – web of a fabric Source

DEF – Largeur d'une pièce
d'étoffe prise entre ses deux
lisières



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US 6,435,116 B2 Process for manufacturing shirts with raglan ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... side edges are proximate a pair of opposing garment bottom edges of the garment;
b. cutting the web of fabric, forming three separate fabric webs wherein one ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week34/ OG/html/US06435116-20020820.html - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci Francis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: cruciVerbiste ... avec un V
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length (of cloth)


Explanation:
is, I think, the term a tailor (rather than a weaver) would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:03:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"bolt\", though I don\'t see this draped over a person or a tailor\'s dummy.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100