KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

godrons sertis

English translation: gadroon/gadrooning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:godrons sertis
English translation:gadroon/gadrooning
Entered by: Amanda Grey

20:38 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: godrons sertis
montre Chanel (from the photo I have, I gather they are raised bands/ridges on the strap). The LGDT gives "gadroon"....?
Amanda Grey
France
gadroon/gadrooning
Explanation:
confirmation termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Ornamental Glassware
  – Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Verrerie d'art
  – Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts)
 
gadroon Source CORRECT

gadrooning Source CORRECT

godron Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An ornamental decoration in a
continuous pattern of short, repetitive
sections of reeding, set vertically,
diagonally, or twisted. Source

OBS – It has been used in England on the
lower part of the bowl of some drinking
glasses or jelly glasses or of some bowls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE COMPLETE COLLECTION - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ITS SIMPLE AND REFINED WATCH-CASE IS ENHANCED BY ANGULAR BOSSES WITH 3 DECORATIVES
GADROONS THAT SERVE TO IDENTIFY THE DISTINCTIVE LITO WATCH. ...
www.lito.com/us/en/b_lit1.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bijouteries Joailleries Julian - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Boucheron\'s rectangular watch. Boucheron\'s Rectangulaire, recognisable by the gadroons
ornamenting the bezel, has this year been brought out in steel or gold ...
www.bijouterie-julian.com/web julian 2001/ uk/sobre.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gadroon/gadrooning
Francis MARC
2 +1gadroon design, gadroon detail
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gadroon/gadrooning


Explanation:
confirmation termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Ornamental Glassware
  – Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Verrerie d'art
  – Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts)
 
gadroon Source CORRECT

gadrooning Source CORRECT

godron Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An ornamental decoration in a
continuous pattern of short, repetitive
sections of reeding, set vertically,
diagonally, or twisted. Source

OBS – It has been used in England on the
lower part of the bowl of some drinking
glasses or jelly glasses or of some bowls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE COMPLETE COLLECTION - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ITS SIMPLE AND REFINED WATCH-CASE IS ENHANCED BY ANGULAR BOSSES WITH 3 DECORATIVES
GADROONS THAT SERVE TO IDENTIFY THE DISTINCTIVE LITO WATCH. ...
www.lito.com/us/en/b_lit1.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bijouteries Joailleries Julian - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Boucheron\'s rectangular watch. Boucheron\'s Rectangulaire, recognisable by the gadroons
ornamenting the bezel, has this year been brought out in steel or gold ...
www.bijouterie-julian.com/web julian 2001/ uk/sobre.htm - 14k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gadroon design, gadroon detail


Explanation:
can't see it, but if it only on the strap, perhaps gadroon design is safest.
sertis can have something to do with setting but seems odd applied to a strap, unless there are jewels as well.

. shape is a rounded, slightly scalloped shape with gadroon (rope-like embossed) edges.The edge is also trimmed in gilt and a gold stamped band design is on the ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/1elizdale/ ilist/,cs=Pottery,id=7.html - 41k -

... Sheffield plated Chamber Candlestick, circular shaped with applied gadroon and scrolled rim ... Lot 997, HUKIN AND HEATH registered design plated Lemon Squeezer/Stand ...
www.icollectorlive.com/ viewCatalogLots.aspx?auctionID=2322 - 66

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr