KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ton sur ton

English translation: tone-on-tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ton sur ton
English translation:tone-on-tone
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:48 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
French term or phrase: ton sur ton
Sans contexte.
Merci d'avance.
Florence Evans
tone-on-tone
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textile Industries
  – Pigments and Colours (Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Industries du textile
  – Pigments et couleurs (Arts)
 
tone-on-tone Source CORRECT

ton sur ton Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A term used to describe a
pattern made with two different
shades of the same color. Sourc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la-couture.com : Home
... Avec ses installations vivantes ambiance séance-édito-de-mode-engagée, ce happening ... silhouette
and rich superposition led way to subtle tone on tone looks. ...
www.ldesign.fr/nphp/news.php - 46k

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
C'est aussi ce que j'avais mis, merci Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4same tone interplay or tone over colour or else same colour range tones
cjohnstone
4shade-on-shade
swisstell
4tone-on-tone
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone-on-tone


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textile Industries
  – Pigments and Colours (Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Industries du textile
  – Pigments et couleurs (Arts)
 
tone-on-tone Source CORRECT

ton sur ton Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A term used to describe a
pattern made with two different
shades of the same color. Sourc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la-couture.com : Home
... Avec ses installations vivantes ambiance séance-édito-de-mode-engagée, ce happening ... silhouette
and rich superposition led way to subtle tone on tone looks. ...
www.ldesign.fr/nphp/news.php - 46k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
C'est aussi ce que j'avais mis, merci Francis.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shade-on-shade


Explanation:
a much more subte, elegant way to say it than "tone" and ...
below just one of many references you can find in Google on the subject.


    Reference: http://www.jack-travel.com/Paris/ParisHtml/charm_hotels_in_p...
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same tone interplay or tone over colour or else same colour range tones


Explanation:
all depends on the customer and the real need...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10