KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

prendre valeur d'exemple

English translation: serve as a model / become a model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre valeur d'exemple
English translation:serve as a model / become a model
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:54 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
French term or phrase: prendre valeur d'exemple
XXX reste parmi les rares maisons à poursuivre sa Haute Couture.
A l ’heure où les maisons de Couture cessent cette activité pour ne citer
qu ’ YYY, l ’une des plus prestigieuse,XXX prend valeur
d ’exemple.

Merci de m'expliquer ce bout de phrase.
Florence Evans
serves as a model/has become a model
Explanation:
These strike me as being corresponding idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"has set the tone\" could be used
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sets an example
Odette Grille
5XXX has become an exemplary model.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1is exemplary, has become an evidence in the realm of HC
cjohnstone
4 +1becomes a model
Parrot
5serves as a model/has become a modelmckinnc
3 +1to become a reference, to become a success story
Francis MARC
4to set an examplesuky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become a reference, to become a success story


Explanation:
suivant le contexte

devenir une référence

devenir un exmple à suivre, un exemple de réussite

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is exemplary, has become an evidence in the realm of HC


Explanation:
difficult to tell but could do i think all depends on your client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 23:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sets the example (i know it should be an, but done on purpose the the, a way out ....)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sets the example. best way to put them above the rest, make them stand out
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becomes a model


Explanation:
another way of turning it out.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine: http://www.archi.fr/EUROPAN/e4/tex/sit46.htm
19 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sets an example


Explanation:
There should be a comma after « activité ».

It means that most fashion makers, such as YYY give up on haute couture (probably for ready-to-wear) except XXX, which sets an example (holding on to prestige)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
4 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set an example


Explanation:
Je comprends que XXX est un exemple à suivre, puisqu'elle est une des rares maisons de couture à être en mesure de poursuivre ses activités de haute couture.

Bonne chance !

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serves as a model/has become a model


Explanation:
These strike me as being corresponding idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"has set the tone\" could be used

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX has become an exemplary model.


Explanation:
A couture sentence.....to go with your tone...:)



It's the structure of the rest of the sentence that will be difficult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At a time when the couture houses such as YY are closing shop, one of the most prestigious has become an exemplary model.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63