KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

un jogging

English translation: sweatpants / sweatsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jogging
English translation:sweatpants / sweatsuit
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:35 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
French term or phrase: un jogging
I have narrowed this down to some type of pants. Sweatpants? Jogging pants?
Il était vêtu d'un jogging, d'un tee-shirt et de tongs.
Jeanne Zang
United States
sweatpants, sweatsuit, jogging pants, jogging suit, exercise pants
Explanation:
These are the terms commonly used in the U.S. (my colleague is correct for British English)

Sweatpants. Click on image to view details. Fruit of the Loom, Fruit of
the Loom, Non-Fiction. Russell Athletic, Russell Athletic, Russell Athletic. ...


... Product ID: P0125, Appaloosa Sweatsuit Set $32.95 NEW, grey, adult size, Fruit if the Loom, 50/50 sweatshirt and sweatpants set (sweat suit) Product ID: P0126, ...
www.spotsforsale.com/wearables2.htm

tight, their bodies covered in faded blue jeans and white Fruit of the Loom T-shirts ... territory!” A teenage boy dressed in a loud Nike sweatsuit sneered and ...
www.sisterdivas.org/candkrobinson.htm

Item Number, Title, Current Price, Bid Count, Time Left. 860949, UNISEX
JOGGING/EXERCISE PANTS L, $7.99, -, 7 hours, 15 minutes, 33 seconds. ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! "Sweatpants" fits my context the best. By the way, the person wearing them may have been a hunk, but he was also a kidnapper!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sweatpants, sweatsuit, jogging pants, jogging suit, exercise pantsRHELLER
4 +5track suit (for jogging)
writeaway
4 +3tracksuit bottoms
Mary Worby
5jogging pantsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
track suit (for jogging)


Explanation:
Larousse, Hachette, ++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 23:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional note: I also hear it used to refer to just the pants too. But if someone says Je vais acheter un jogging, I assume they mean the entire outfit. (otherwise they use \'pantalon jogging). When they say je vais mettre un jogging, sometimes they just mean the pants. (genre: je vais mettre un sweat et un jogging). so you can really use whichever you think is best for your text.-tracksuit or jogging pants. Language can be lots of fun........

... Dans un jogging Nike large et confortable, vous promenez à grandes ...
espace.femme.voila.fr/do/article/ 030101/11193/edenplanet - 23k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think you've got the options pretty well covered.
26 mins

agree  Parrot
34 mins

agree  3Sigma
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

neutral  uparis: Not sure this is appropriate here - evokes hard-core athletes to me.
8 hrs
  -> no-lots of people wear name brand track suits. for some it 's a style. as I said, can also mean just the pants as well.

agree  Greencayman
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sweatpants, sweatsuit, jogging pants, jogging suit, exercise pants


Explanation:
These are the terms commonly used in the U.S. (my colleague is correct for British English)

Sweatpants. Click on image to view details. Fruit of the Loom, Fruit of
the Loom, Non-Fiction. Russell Athletic, Russell Athletic, Russell Athletic. ...


... Product ID: P0125, Appaloosa Sweatsuit Set $32.95 NEW, grey, adult size, Fruit if the Loom, 50/50 sweatshirt and sweatpants set (sweat suit) Product ID: P0126, ...
www.spotsforsale.com/wearables2.htm

tight, their bodies covered in faded blue jeans and white Fruit of the Loom T-shirts ... territory!” A teenage boy dressed in a loud Nike sweatsuit sneered and ...
www.sisterdivas.org/candkrobinson.htm

Item Number, Title, Current Price, Bid Count, Time Left. 860949, UNISEX
JOGGING/EXERCISE PANTS L, $7.99, -, 7 hours, 15 minutes, 33 seconds. ...



    Reference: http://www.sportop.com/products/SweatPants/
    Reference: http://www.sellyouritem.com/ListAuctions.html?CategoryID=162...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! "Sweatpants" fits my context the best. By the way, the person wearing them may have been a hunk, but he was also a kidnapper!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: esp. sweatsuit and sweatpants for U.S.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs
  -> merci Herve!

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
4 hrs
  -> merci Ethele!

agree  uparis: "sweatpants" seems best to me here - hope whoever is wearing them in Jeanne's text is a handsome hunk
5 hrs
  -> nice imagery :-) thanks!

agree  Nerzh
5 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  sandouk
6 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  Сергей Лузан: sweatpants, jogging pants,exercise pants
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sergey!

agree  Carolingua: definitely sweatpants, which is the most casual term, and matches the casualness of the outfit...
11 hrs
  -> thanks Carol!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the whole issue is: is it just the bottoms OR the outfit [top and bottoms]
13 hrs

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracksuit bottoms


Explanation:
Generally, you don't buy the whole tracksuit any more, as the 'bottoms' are the only bit you actually use! Strangely, they're always called bottoms rather than trousers (at least by me!). They were delicately referred to as 'tracksuit bums' at school, but judging from the lack of Google hits that was probably just my school!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2003-07-05 08:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention, this is definitely British!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or 'joggers'...(or maybe that 's just me!)
24 mins
  -> Quite possibly, I try to have as little to do with the things as possible! ;-)

agree  Amy Williams: no - my school too!!- "Tracky bums" was another one - oh dear. :) Never heard of just "tracksuit" for the bottoms. Tracksuit is top and bottom.
2 hrs
  -> Now there's one I haven't heard for a long time! You didn't go to the same school as me, did you? ;-)

agree  jbc: 'Tracksuit bottoms' would be a common UK English term
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogging pants


Explanation:
since he had on a T-shirt, it refers to the bottoms,

JOGGING PANTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem here is that JOGGING in French can refer to the OUTFIT [pants and top, also known as RUNNING PANTS] OR just the BOTTOMS. Un jogging would NOT refer to JUST THE TOP. So the question is:

DID he have on a \"jogging outfit\" [top and bottom] or just \"jogging pants\" ? Even with the outfit, he could also have the T-SHIRT.

So, it\'s either: jogging pants [sweat pants is OK]

That\'s a decision you have to make....That\'s the hard part here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind that in France, people are less slobby than in the States, and tend to wear the full outfit whereas an American might well, whether actually jogging or not, just have on an untucked T-shirt and the running pants

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mary Worby