KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cuir toilé

English translation: cloth-backed leather


12:53 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / consumer goods
French term or phrase: cuir toilé
choice of leather for diary, mirror case, Palm holder etc.

cuir toilé ou cuir perlé

URgent please !!
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:cloth-backed leather
Explanation:
is the term...
Overall length: 40". Width: 7/8". ***Cloth Backed Leather*** Sling w/Buckles. Finest leather, features buckles at each end. Overall length: 37". Width: 7/8". ...
www.newenglandcustomgun.com/Slings Page.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


ILAB-LILA on-line catalogue... England T. Cadell Good 8vo ***Cloth Backed Leather*** London 1793 12th Edition 4 volumes 1793-1795 bound in contemporary leather rebacked in modern brown cloth Price ...
www.ilabdatabase.com/php/catalogues. php3?catnr=588&membernr=1957&custnr=&lang= - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Straightforward bellows for smallpipes & Uillean bagpipes... One built using cloth-backed naugahyde worked fine too, but was a bit stiffer than the leather, which is more supple. Determining ...
www.ehhs.cmich.edu/~dhavlena/bellows.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Guns For Sale: GunsAmerica Gun Classifieds: Guns Browser... Very light handling wear to wood and metal. Includes cloth-backed leather sling, RCBS dies and 1 box RWS factory ammo. $45 shipping, in hard case. ...
www.gunsamerica.com/1220/1220-random-2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2004-06-26 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i FINALLY REMEMBERED WHAT TOILE IS=CANVAS

canvas-backed leather!!

Cotton Lined - Canvas Backed. 100 - Shoulder Leather, Knit Wrist, Men\'s Size, 5000-B Top Grain Cowhide, Re-inforced Palm, 1 1/2\" Starched Safety Cuff. ...
www.elsproducts.com/leather.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


New Graham Case Knife Apparel and Accessories... Strop: Item# CA-20977; Solingen Germany Made; Leather front; Canvas backed; Brass hook for hanging; Contoured hand grip; 26\" overall length; 2\" wide; 15\" strop surface. ...
www.newgraham.com/caseacce.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


DSN Retailing Today: New strategies win—hands down - Statistical ...... A canvas-backed, cowhide leather palm model has accent stripes in mint green and white, pink and white and soft blue and white. ...
articles.findarticles.com/ p/articles/mi_m0FNP/is_14_39/ai_64423946 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Queenswood Garden Products Ladies Gloves... Price: £3.99 (Reference #116099), Ladies De-Luxe Leather Palm Gloves Soft leather palmed canvas backed rigger style gloves. Price: £6.25 (Reference #116132). ...
www.queenswood.co.uk/acatalog/Ladies_Gloves.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Products... Leather Palm (Grade A). Mens large canvas backed leather palm work glove. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2004-06-26 14:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: canvas-backed leather.....gees
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I guess that must be it then. It goes along with my original idea, but I just wanted to check it out with you ! Many thanks for your time. Best wishes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cloth-backed leatherJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cloth-effect leather / leather with a cloth textured finish
Brian Gaffney
3acute accent???xxxBourth
3cloth covered leather / cloth-lined leather?Mark Edmundson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuir toilé
cloth covered leather / cloth-lined leather?


Explanation:
Hi, I hid my first reply as I got the wrong end of the stick totally! Apologies!

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuir toilé
acute accent???


Explanation:
In the first 100 Googles (which does not recognize accents) for "cuir toilé", there are 99 "cuir, toile" or "cuir-toile", and just one "cuir toilé". And I suspect that is an error, as in your case, or an "alternative" (euphemism) for "simili cuir".

I can well imagine the articles you mention being made of combination of leather and fabrics, either like most shoes (leather outer, fabric liner), or simply fabric with leather aesthetics/reinforcements at corners, etc.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuir toilé
cloth-effect leather / leather with a cloth textured finish


Explanation:
A finish given to leather to make it less slippery and so more pleasant to touch?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuir toilé
cloth-backed leather


Explanation:
is the term...
Overall length: 40". Width: 7/8". ***Cloth Backed Leather*** Sling w/Buckles. Finest leather, features buckles at each end. Overall length: 37". Width: 7/8". ...
www.newenglandcustomgun.com/Slings Page.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


ILAB-LILA on-line catalogue... England T. Cadell Good 8vo ***Cloth Backed Leather*** London 1793 12th Edition 4 volumes 1793-1795 bound in contemporary leather rebacked in modern brown cloth Price ...
www.ilabdatabase.com/php/catalogues. php3?catnr=588&membernr=1957&custnr=&lang= - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Straightforward bellows for smallpipes & Uillean bagpipes... One built using cloth-backed naugahyde worked fine too, but was a bit stiffer than the leather, which is more supple. Determining ...
www.ehhs.cmich.edu/~dhavlena/bellows.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Guns For Sale: GunsAmerica Gun Classifieds: Guns Browser... Very light handling wear to wood and metal. Includes cloth-backed leather sling, RCBS dies and 1 box RWS factory ammo. $45 shipping, in hard case. ...
www.gunsamerica.com/1220/1220-random-2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2004-06-26 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i FINALLY REMEMBERED WHAT TOILE IS=CANVAS

canvas-backed leather!!

Cotton Lined - Canvas Backed. 100 - Shoulder Leather, Knit Wrist, Men\'s Size, 5000-B Top Grain Cowhide, Re-inforced Palm, 1 1/2\" Starched Safety Cuff. ...
www.elsproducts.com/leather.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


New Graham Case Knife Apparel and Accessories... Strop: Item# CA-20977; Solingen Germany Made; Leather front; Canvas backed; Brass hook for hanging; Contoured hand grip; 26\" overall length; 2\" wide; 15\" strop surface. ...
www.newgraham.com/caseacce.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


DSN Retailing Today: New strategies win—hands down - Statistical ...... A canvas-backed, cowhide leather palm model has accent stripes in mint green and white, pink and white and soft blue and white. ...
articles.findarticles.com/ p/articles/mi_m0FNP/is_14_39/ai_64423946 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Queenswood Garden Products Ladies Gloves... Price: £3.99 (Reference #116099), Ladies De-Luxe Leather Palm Gloves Soft leather palmed canvas backed rigger style gloves. Price: £6.25 (Reference #116132). ...
www.queenswood.co.uk/acatalog/Ladies_Gloves.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Products... Leather Palm (Grade A). Mens large canvas backed leather palm work glove. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2004-06-26 14:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: canvas-backed leather.....gees

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I guess that must be it then. It goes along with my original idea, but I just wanted to check it out with you ! Many thanks for your time. Best wishes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr