KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

réseaux mono-marques

English translation: single-brand networks


20:19 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion industry
French term or phrase: réseaux mono-marques
l'organisme représente en distribution plus de 95% du CA de la profession, au travers de grandes enseignes … mais également au travers d'entreprises indépendantes et de réseaux mono-marques.
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
English translation:single-brand networks
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I have used this answer, which is the straightforward translation and one I had thought about. Your contributions confirm that perhaps there is not another recognized equivalent I am missing. However, I did not find it is used in English in the same context. Therefore I am not entering it in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9single-brand networks
Trudy Peters
4unique trademark networks
Francis MARC
2single-brand distributionDavid Sirett


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réseaux mono-marques
unique trademark networks


Explanation:
unique trademark (sales) networks

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
réseaux mono-marques
single-brand networks


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I have used this answer, which is the straightforward translation and one I had thought about. Your contributions confirm that perhaps there is not another recognized equivalent I am missing. However, I did not find it is used in English in the same context. Therefore I am not entering it in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: yep
7 mins

agree  Michel A.
21 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  John Garside
2 hrs

agree  roneill: exactly
7 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réseaux mono-marques
single-brand distribution


Explanation:
Maybe...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8