KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

abouti

English translation: accomplished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abouti
English translation:accomplished
Entered by: Diane Ferland

12:10 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing company
French term or phrase: abouti
I know what it means but can't quite put my finger on the right word in English- help please !
"attiré par un style plus raffiné, plus élégant, plus abouti."
Clair@Lexeme
France
more accomplished
Explanation:
just guessing.
Selected response from:

Diane Ferland
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for taking the time to answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7more finished/more completexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1refinedzaphod
3 +1more accomplishedDiane Ferland
3mature ?
Emérentienne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
more finished/more complete


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  apta
12 mins

agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney: I prefer "more complete"
3 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
3 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mature ?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-29 12:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about perfected ?
accomplished ? (maybe not here)

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more accomplished


Explanation:
just guessing.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for taking the time to answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refined


Explanation:
better finished

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This works well
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks