KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cache fronce

English translation: hidden by a fold of fabric; covered by a pleat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cache fronce
English translation:hidden by a fold of fabric; covered by a pleat
Entered by: Claire Chapman

12:05 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / judges robes, university professor's robes, vicar's gowns
French term or phrase: cache fronce
part that hides the shoulder gathers on judges gowns, etc.
régularité des fronces (dissimulées par un cache fronce)
zac
hidden by a fold of fabric
Explanation:
or hidden by pleat would be the most literal translations.

A "fronce" is a gather. However, context is everything. In the world of judicial robes, these gathers are referred to as fluting or pleats.

I found the website that you are working from so I had a chance to look over the related photograph. There is a fold of fabric which covers the seam where the gathers are sewn. Since this fabric fold is an extension of the yoke, you could also say, "hidden by an extension of the yoke."


References:
This cutom robe features hand fluting, draped yoke with decorative shoulder braids, fully lined sleeves, cuffs with buttons, embroidered personal initials, pocket slits, offset zipper and black Lyric fabric.
http://www.willsieco.com/judicial_robes.asp

Balanced machine fluting distributes fullness at a three to one ratio:
Our special machine fluting ensures a rich, even drape of fabric around the robe. The softly fluted pleats are backed with a washable polyester felting, custom made to our specifications.
http://www.murphyrobes.com/story.asp

Balanced machine fluting ensures a rich, even drape. The softly fluted pleats are custom tailored.
http://www.cardinalrobe.baweb.com/cardinalrobe3.htm

Pleat A fold in fabric that is either inverted or folded outward, is not sewn except on the top edge (as in a skirt or slacks waistband), and provides decorative or functional fullness.
http://www.sewing.com/dictionary/index.shtml
http://www.1sewingpatterns.com/dictionary.html

Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hidden by a fold of fabric
Claire Chapman
3 +1gather-cover / gather flap
Brian Gaffney
1pleat cover? Sash?zaphod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pleat cover? Sash?


Explanation:
I always thought Epitoge was a brand name. Anyway. my wife's epitoge is made by Epitoge. The thingie onthe shoulder is called a "Camembert" in the vernacular, not sure what you'd call it in English, although "Fronces" are "pleats" There is also a Bibi (hat) what goes wtih the outfit but like the Ermine trim, it hasn't been worn since around Henry the fourth I think. WHere's the counselor when we need him?

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissimulées par un cache fronce
hidden by a fold of fabric


Explanation:
or hidden by pleat would be the most literal translations.

A "fronce" is a gather. However, context is everything. In the world of judicial robes, these gathers are referred to as fluting or pleats.

I found the website that you are working from so I had a chance to look over the related photograph. There is a fold of fabric which covers the seam where the gathers are sewn. Since this fabric fold is an extension of the yoke, you could also say, "hidden by an extension of the yoke."


References:
This cutom robe features hand fluting, draped yoke with decorative shoulder braids, fully lined sleeves, cuffs with buttons, embroidered personal initials, pocket slits, offset zipper and black Lyric fabric.
http://www.willsieco.com/judicial_robes.asp

Balanced machine fluting distributes fullness at a three to one ratio:
Our special machine fluting ensures a rich, even drape of fabric around the robe. The softly fluted pleats are backed with a washable polyester felting, custom made to our specifications.
http://www.murphyrobes.com/story.asp

Balanced machine fluting ensures a rich, even drape. The softly fluted pleats are custom tailored.
http://www.cardinalrobe.baweb.com/cardinalrobe3.htm

Pleat A fold in fabric that is either inverted or folded outward, is not sewn except on the top edge (as in a skirt or slacks waistband), and provides decorative or functional fullness.
http://www.sewing.com/dictionary/index.shtml
http://www.1sewingpatterns.com/dictionary.html



Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Many thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gather-cover / gather flap


Explanation:
"fronce" is "gather", formed by many small pleats. The "cache" lies over this and hides it

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: how about shoulder flap?
29 mins
  -> Thanks Rita. Perhaps shoulder flap, but it's not as precise.

neutral  Claire Chapman: As a needlewoman, I can tell you that I have never seen a "gather-cover" pattern piece. The yoke overlaps the fluting just enough to cover the seam. The small amount of fabric that is folded over isn't big enough to be called a flap.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire - I don't have your technical expertise!