KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

epitoge

English translation: hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:epitoge
English translation:hood
Entered by: Kpy

12:21 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / judges robes, university professor's robes, vicar's gowns
French term or phrase: epitoge
judge's robe
is it simply "scarf" it hangs over one shoulder and is sometimes in fur
zac
hood
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-01 12:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hoodKpy
4judicial / academic hood
Brian Gaffney
2 +1judicial robeMichael McCain


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hood


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-01 12:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...


Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: academic hood - according to Termium
17 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet: absolutely - academic hood (different colour for each university and each subject)
1 day7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial / academic hood


Explanation:
It was originally a hood, and worn as such, but nowadays it has become a kind of sash attached to the left shoulder and decorated with one, two or three strips of ermine according to grade

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial robe


Explanation:
There may be another term for this, but "judicial robe" is used by numerous online clothing sites.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-07-03 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this site, \"epitoge\" is used in English and might work in your context:

http://www.harcourts.com/academic-terms.html :
\"EPITOGE: [1] In Laval and Montreal Universities, a type of garment resembling a hood which is worn over the gown and hanging down the back, or [2] in France, a type of scarf, trimmed with fur and worn over the left shoulder of the gown.\"

http://www.davidaspencer.com/063qualificationsacademic.html :
\"However, the Swiss universities prescribe for Doctor of Natural Sciences degree a Swiss or German style black cloth robe with faculty colours shown on the robe in the shape of a scarf-like (epitoge) appendage on the shoulder/neck and as a facing on the front of the robe.\"

www.cpa.ed.ac.uk/calendar/prefh/024.html :
\"Epitoge- Black material 28 inches long by 91/2 inches wide at one end and 51/2 inches at the other, edged all round with 1/2 inch purple silk with a 11/2...\"


    Reference: http://www.murphyrobes.com/item_details.asp?catid=4&prod_id=...
    Reference: http://www.robeshop.com/judicial.htm
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
33 mins