KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

470 en France: 50% boutiques, 43% siège, 6% Pantin

English translation: company head office and Pantin


06:45 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: 470 en France: 50% boutiques, 43% siège, 6% Pantin
This is about a textile company's employee breakdown. It means that out of the 470 in France, half work in boutiques, 43% "siège" and 6% "Pantin"; what is the meaning of siège and Pantin in this case? Kiosks? Stands?

Thanks in advance
peekay
Canada
English translation:company head office and Pantin
Explanation:
For more info. on Pantin, which is a town on the outskirts of Paris, see the following website.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
thanx rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +743% at corporate headquarters, 6% Pantin (Paris suburb)RHELLER
5 +3company head office and PantinxxxACOZ
4siege, Pantinmcguegan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
470 en France: 50% boutiques, 43% siège, 6% Pantin
43% at corporate headquarters, 6% Pantin (Paris suburb)


Explanation:
not entirely sure about Pantin but that's the only meaning I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-03 06:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they may have a plant, factory, or warehouse in Pantin

épaisses est plus généralement destiné au textile ; le coton ... nos socles et lits est fabriqué en bois. ... peu encombrante, ou à notre entrepôt (93, Pantin). ...
www.futon-sof.com/test_faq_in.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
48 mins
  -> thanks Brian!

agree  N.M. Eklund: Seems Pantin refers to the banlieu
2 hrs
  -> thanks NME !

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> Hi Amy :-)

agree  translatol: ...for North American clients. For Europe, see ACOZ's suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Guylaine Ingram: Exactemement !
5 hrs
  -> merci Guylaine :-)

agree  roneill
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company head office and Pantin


Explanation:
For more info. on Pantin, which is a town on the outskirts of Paris, see the following website.


    Reference: http://www.ville-pantin.fr
xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
2 hrs

agree  translatol: ...for European clients.
5 hrs

agree  roneill
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
470 en France: 50% boutiques, 43% siège, 6% Pantin
siege, Pantin


Explanation:
siege:place where the decisions are taken, administrative address

Pantin is a place near Paris

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench