KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

côte 1/1

English translation: 1/1 (also 1x1) cotton rib


10:35 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / T shirts
French term or phrase: côte 1/1
In describing a T-shirt.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:1/1 (also 1x1) cotton rib
Explanation:
appears to be it.

<<This soft 1 x 1 cotton rib tee is designed to fit everyone. Custom made with long flowing sleeves and body and great attention to detail>>
[pool.dylantree.com/phorum/ read.php?f=2&t=499664&a=1]

Crafted from 7.5-oz. 1 × 1 cotton rib, it features double-needle stitched sleeves and bottom hem and is side-seamed for body fit. ...
stitches.com/mag/apparel_womens_wear_enters/

As opposed to 2x2 cotton rib, etc.:
You'll want every color of this long sleeve, 2x2 cotton rib crew neck Tee. A definite wardrobe staple. Features: Buy 2 cotton rib tees for $36.00. ...
shoppingonline.jobbankusa.com/Fashion/product1024-1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knit one, purl one ribxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +21/1 (also 1x1) cotton ribxxxBourth
3 +1single ribPat Jenner


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knit one, purl one rib


Explanation:
COTE 1/1:
1er rang: *1 m. endr., 1 m. env.*. Répéter de * à *, term. par 2 m. endr.
2ème rang et tous les rangs suivants: tricoter les mailles comme elles se présentent

The above English is a description of how to knit the particular pattern/stitch
I suspect the tee shirt would be "ribbed-knit" or "ribbed" in everyday parlance but maybe someone could confirm


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs

neutral  Allan Jeffs: I can only confirm that "knit one, purl one" is definitely knitting parlance.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
côte 1/1
1/1 (also 1x1) cotton rib


Explanation:
appears to be it.

<<This soft 1 x 1 cotton rib tee is designed to fit everyone. Custom made with long flowing sleeves and body and great attention to detail>>
[pool.dylantree.com/phorum/ read.php?f=2&t=499664&a=1]

Crafted from 7.5-oz. 1 × 1 cotton rib, it features double-needle stitched sleeves and bottom hem and is side-seamed for body fit. ...
stitches.com/mag/apparel_womens_wear_enters/

As opposed to 2x2 cotton rib, etc.:
You'll want every color of this long sleeve, 2x2 cotton rib crew neck Tee. A definite wardrobe staple. Features: Buy 2 cotton rib tees for $36.00. ...
shoppingonline.jobbankusa.com/Fashion/product1024-1.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single rib


Explanation:
I vaguely remember this term from when I used to knit. Gets a few Google hits - not many, but then maybe knitting is one of the topics that Google doesn't cover so well.

Pat Jenner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
6 mins