ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tenues pour femme chic

English translation: clothes for elegant / classy / upmarket / fashion-conscious / fashionable ...

05:12 Sep 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / catwalk fashion
French term or phrase: tenues pour femme chic
Si ses quelques silhouettes masculines lorgnent sur une carrure à la Pierre Cardin façon street, ses tenues pour femme chic évoquent plutôt le travail d’un Alaïa sous ecsta, croisant Emilio Pucci en rave...

i'm looking for the exact english term here... is it referring to the "couture" collection as opposed to the prêt-à-porter collection, or can i translate it simply as "for the stylish woman" (which sounds very cheesy to me)... would almost be tempted to use sth like upmarket... any fashion buffs out there, help ?
celandine
English translation:clothes for elegant / classy / upmarket / fashion-conscious / fashionable ...
Explanation:
A few possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-09-13 05:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-09-13 05:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can even say \"chic\" - it\'s used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-09-13 09:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(designer) fashionwear for chic women
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3clothes for elegant / classy / upmarket / fashion-conscious / fashionable ...
Allan Jeffs
5 +1ensembles for elegant women/outfits for fashionable women
Claire Chapman
5smart women's outfitsCarolynB
4designs for the chic womanMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensembles for elegant women/outfits for fashionable women


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with using clothes as your translation. I'm simply providing the alternate for tenue.

tenue - (set of clothing) ensemble, outfit
The International Dictionary of Fashion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-09-13 06:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to answer your question - it has nothing to do with couture or prêt-à-porter.

and heralded a return to opulence in richly embroidered gowns and ensembles… American author Gertrude Stein, a close friend of Balmain\'s, saluted the advent of this \"New French Style\" in her writing. This image of an active, irrepressible, perfectly groomed, elegant woman with a touch of independence in her nature took root…
http://www.intersilo.com/fashiondesign.asp

Every modern woman needs clothes for work or play. Here are Alex\'s new ensembles for 2001, along with some popular outfits from 2000... Each stylish ensemble takes Alex around the clock in chic young looks for the fashionable woman!
http://members.aol.com/alexfford/outfits.html

2-Piece Outfits. The CDVs shown here illustrate a style of dress that was particular to younger, more fashionable women of the 1860s. While most older women wore 1-piece outfits of one fabric, these ladies wear dark shirts with contrasting skirts.
http://www.64thill.org:16080/civilians/2pc.html

The one thing that we have to deal with is just how fast we rapidly sell out of our designer ensembles… Our mission is to be the final stop in your search for the most elegant women\'s suits, dresses and hats in a variety of styles, fabrics, colors and affordable prices for women\'s missy and plus size clothing
http://store.yahoo.com/iglamour/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-09-13 07:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to answer your question - it has nothing to do with couture or prêt-à-porter.

and heralded a return to opulence in richly embroidered gowns and ensembles… American author Gertrude Stein, a close friend of Balmain\'s, saluted the advent of this \"New French Style\" in her writing. This image of an active, irrepressible, perfectly groomed, elegant woman with a touch of independence in her nature took root…
http://www.intersilo.com/fashiondesign.asp

Every modern woman needs clothes for work or play. Here are Alex\'s new ensembles for 2001, along with some popular outfits from 2000... Each stylish ensemble takes Alex around the clock in chic young looks for the fashionable woman!
http://members.aol.com/alexfford/outfits.html

2-Piece Outfits. The CDVs shown here illustrate a style of dress that was particular to younger, more fashionable women of the 1860s. While most older women wore 1-piece outfits of one fabric, these ladies wear dark shirts with contrasting skirts.
http://www.64thill.org:16080/civilians/2pc.html

The one thing that we have to deal with is just how fast we rapidly sell out of our designer ensembles… Our mission is to be the final stop in your search for the most elegant women\'s suits, dresses and hats in a variety of styles, fabrics, colors and affordable prices for women\'s missy and plus size clothing
http://store.yahoo.com/iglamour/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-09-13 07:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenue nf - ensemble des vêtements et des accessoires qui se portent pour une activité ou une circonstance déterminée. Ex. tenue d’équitation ; tenue de voyage ; tenue de ville.
Vocabulaire de L’Habillement

As I said in the beginning, clothes is a correct translation. I was simply trying to clarify the meaning of the word.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Draper-Duruz
22 days
  -> Thank you! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designs for the chic woman


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with using chic. Chic is also an English word.
An alternative would be "designs for a woman with style".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-09-13 07:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I have never known a really chic woman whose apearance was not, in large part, an outward reflection of her inner self.\"

www.geocities.com/bill_brettschneider/quotes.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-09-13 07:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Outfits\" could be used instead of \"designs\", although I see nothing wrong with the use of \"designs\" in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-09-13 07:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"woman OF style\", not \"woman with style\"

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smart women's outfits


Explanation:
short and sweet

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Just for "intelligent" women ! -:)
10 mins
  -> Allan, if "smart"referrred only to the brain, we could fix the world! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clothes for elegant / classy / upmarket / fashion-conscious / fashionable ...


Explanation:
A few possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-09-13 05:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-09-13 05:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can even say \"chic\" - it\'s used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-09-13 09:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(designer) fashionwear for chic women

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: except upmarket - unheard of in the U.S.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rita - it's typically British then.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 mins
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  Dylan Edwards: or "style-conscious"
8 hrs