KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ouatiné doublée

English translation: insulated and lined with red jersey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouatiné doublée jersey rouge
English translation:insulated and lined with red jersey
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:29 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: ouatiné doublée
Jean non conforme: voir pantalon et salopettes, doublure non conforme:
sera ouatiné doublée jersey rouge.

"Ouatiner" means to "quilt" so would "double lining" or "double padding" be appropriate. Would appreciate any opinions from proz with textile experience. Thanks....
Jason Willis-Lee
insulated and lined with red jersey
Explanation:
I would try "insulated". "Thermal insulated" would be going too far, as it would imply some kind of engineered fabric like Thinsulate, etc.

We don't know if it is actually quilted (with stitching) either, so this seems like a safe choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-07 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ouatine\" does not necessarily mean quilted, just padded. See:

http://www.shopzilla.fr/8N--LA_JUPE_EN_NYLON_OUATIN__-_oid--...

http://www.damart.com/produit/produit_zoom.htm?m=&c=40&t=35&...
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sara...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quited red jersey liningJane Lamb-Ruiz
3insulated and lined with red jersey
Sara Freitas
4 -1double layer of padding
TesCor -


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ouatiné doublée
double layer of padding


Explanation:
a double layer of red jersey padding

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Two separate points here - the "ouatiné", meaning "padded" and then the "doublée jersey rouge", meaning red jersey lining
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ouatiné doublée
insulated and lined with red jersey


Explanation:
I would try "insulated". "Thermal insulated" would be going too far, as it would imply some kind of engineered fabric like Thinsulate, etc.

We don't know if it is actually quilted (with stitching) either, so this seems like a safe choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-07 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ouatine\" does not necessarily mean quilted, just padded. See:

http://www.shopzilla.fr/8N--LA_JUPE_EN_NYLON_OUATIN__-_oid--...

http://www.damart.com/produit/produit_zoom.htm?m=&c=40&t=35&...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks Sara...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ouatiné doublée
quited red jersey lining


Explanation:
the first part says the doublure [lining] is non conforme: so I guess they have to REDO IT.....for that reason, we are ONLY dealing with lining, IMO...I think they mean a quilted red jersey lining...usually this is SATIN OR SATEEN....it's not padding..it's a quilted lining made of red jersey....not TWO THINGS..just ONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-07 13:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to WINTERIZING lining for jeans, to make them more cozy. Often, FLANNEL is used. But here they want the lining made of jersey and they want it to be quilted or cross stitched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-12-07 14:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples:
... fully waterproof STAY SEEN - meets highest standard of visibility STAY WARM - warm quilted lining STAY SAFE - fully certified Trousers Specification Certified ...
www.southshields-sanddancers.co.uk/ firms/hi_viz_jackets.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


B-SEEN High Visibility Garments... TJSTTENG - TWO TONE JACKET. EN471 Heavyweight PVC coated polyester - Class 3. Quilted lining with polyester filling. Concealed hood. ... TEN - TROUSERS, ...
www.beeswift.com/Highvismenu.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


eBay.co.uk - Men\'s Trousers, Motorcycles trousers and motorbike ...... 12, 18h 37m, waterproof motorcycle trousers, quilted lining, waterproof motorcycle trousers, quilted lining, £2.70, 2, 18h 47m, fox 180 ...
motors.listings.ebay.co.uk/Motorcycles-Clothing-Helmets_ Mens-Trousers-Textile_W0QQloglZ0QQsacategoryZ3021... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Donkey Jackets, Foul Weather, Waterproof, Outdoor, Extreme Weather ...... Taped seams. Quilted lining. Concealed hood in collar. ... Tartan Lining. One interior pocket. ... Lightweight Trousers. Lightweight nylon with PVC coating to the inside. ...
www.stratfords.com/clothing/foulweather.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Hi Visibility Clothing - Justoffbase... PVC coated polyester outer fabric with high quality reflective tape and quilted lining with inner breast ... 71377 - EXPERT QUALITY HIGH VISABILITY OVER TROUSERS M. ...
www.justoffbase-tools.co.uk/index.php?tools=9.622 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages


Garlands... 2X Large, £28.95, Quilted Rain Trousers. • Waterproof Trousers • Quilted + Lined • Elasticated waist. Quilted Rain Trousers (Hardwoods Green). Medium, £24.95, ...
https://secweb1.pipemedia.net/ uttings/camogear/garlands.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-08 00:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: quilted red knit [or jersey] lining...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: "ouatiné" does not necessarily mean quilted with stitching. It could just be padded w/o the quilted stitching
19 mins
  -> I never said it meant with stitching..but it is a quilted lining otherwise the pants would be boursouflous..think about it

agree  RHELLER: yes or red knit padded/quilted lining
1 hr
  -> knit is GOOD, right

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman: Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch
6 hrs