KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

soutien gorge cerclé semi-emboitant

English translation: underwire half cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soutien gorge cerclé semi-emboitant
English translation:underwire half cup
Entered by: Alanguelaise

18:35 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: soutien gorge cerclé semi-emboitant
this is in a description about a range of underwear. Other types of bra described are cerclé (full cup, I think) & corbeille push-up (push-up balconette). Could anyone help? I was wondering if it was quite simply half-cup? Thanks!
Alanguelaise
France
underwire half cup
Explanation:
So says my girlfriend!
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've gone with this, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1underwire demi cup bratatyana000
4underwire half cupJean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwire half cup


Explanation:
So says my girlfriend!

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've gone with this, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: isn't half-cup balconnet? Haven't had a chance to ask my boy-friend :-)
35 mins
  -> I would call a push-up "pigeonnant" but I think you are out of my league.My girlfriend is in the dd range, referred to as industrial strength.My last word on the subject!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwire demi cup bra


Explanation:
Victoria's secret calls them demi cup bras. Check out their website to see which type corresponds best to your description.


    Reference: http://www.victoriassecret.com/
tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: I was going to suggest underwire half-cup bra so I have to agree with this
1 hr