ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

point de maille

English translation: duplicate stitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de maille
English translation:duplicate stitch
Entered by: Claire Chapman

04:25 Feb 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knitting, sewing, embroidery
French term or phrase: point de maille
This is the name of a stitch used in embroidery and in this instance it's being used to attach the collar of a sweater to the rest of the garment during the assembly stage of a knitting project.

I know what this looks like. I just don't know what we call it in English.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Context:
Finition:

Coudre l'empiècement au bord de l'encolure en commençant en prolongement du raglan côté gauche du dos.
Poser le col au point de mailles sur l'env. au bord de l'empiècement en centrant les 6 m. entre les aug. sur le devant.
roneill
duplicate stitch
Explanation:
Knitting Instruction - Duplicate Stitch or Swiss Darning
I know it by duplicate stitch though the following site also lists it as Swiss darning stitch.

On-line Instruction with photo illustrations and a free pattern from
Borealis Sweaterscapes. ... Duplicate Stitch. Duplicate stitch is also known as swiss darning. This stitch can be used either decoratively ... front to back into the base of the stitch to be covered ...www.sweaterscapes.com/dup-st.htm - 4k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Yes, this is it1 Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duplicate stitch
Claire Chapman
4cross stitch (over stockinette stitch)eileengreen
2spark stitchxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spark stitch


Explanation:
says the GDT. don't look at me, I can't stitch to save my life!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplicate stitch


Explanation:
Knitting Instruction - Duplicate Stitch or Swiss Darning
I know it by duplicate stitch though the following site also lists it as Swiss darning stitch.

On-line Instruction with photo illustrations and a free pattern from
Borealis Sweaterscapes. ... Duplicate Stitch. Duplicate stitch is also known as swiss darning. This stitch can be used either decoratively ... front to back into the base of the stitch to be covered ...www.sweaterscapes.com/dup-st.htm - 4k - Cached - More from this site


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 327
Grading comment
Yes, this is it1 Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross stitch (over stockinette stitch)


Explanation:
I looked in my mother's old instruction book. I used to knit but gave it up years ago.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish