KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

cure anti-stress vitaminée

English translation: for an energizing / invigorating anti-stress treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cure anti-stress vitaminée
English translation:for an energizing / invigorating anti-stress treatment
Entered by: PB Trans

10:35 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / spa services
French term or phrase: cure anti-stress vitaminée
Spa-santé corps et âme
• Approche inspirée de la tradition européenne
• Massages relaxants pour une cure anti-stress vitaminée
• Bains chromothérapeutiques en amoureux
• Bains tonifiants à l’eau de mer
• Centre de conditionnement physique
• Installations de qualité et personnel certifié
PB Trans
for an energizing anti-stress treatment
Explanation:
Je ne crois pas qu'ils utilisent vraiment des vitamines pendant les massages! Je pense que "vitaminée" pourrait vouloir dire "énergisante".
Une idée...
Selected response from:

Persefone
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vitamin & anti-stress treatment (cure)
Lu?s Mora
4 +2invigorating stress relief treatment
TesCor -
3anti-stress healing and rejuvenation
Susan Spier
3for an energizing anti-stress treatmentPersefone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cure anti-stress vitaminée
vitamin & anti-stress treatment (cure)


Explanation:
Manager Cure „Anti Stress"
http://www.sauerhof.at/english/health.html

Lu?s Mora
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
0 min
  -> Thank you very much for your feedback

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your feedback

agree  DocteurPC: how about vitamin based anti-stress treament (cure is more than treatment)
3 hrs

neutral  Sandra C.: agree with DrPC: vitamin-based.
3 hrs

agree  emiledgar
7 hrs

agree  roneill: or "vitamin-enriched anti-stress treatment"
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cure anti-stress vitaminée
for an energizing anti-stress treatment


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas qu'ils utilisent vraiment des vitamines pendant les massages! Je pense que "vitaminée" pourrait vouloir dire "énergisante".
Une idée...

Persefone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cure anti-stress vitaminée
invigorating stress relief treatment


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it, and yes Persefone is right about vitaminé; it has nothing to do with taking vitamins.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

agree  nikki demol
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cure anti-stress vitaminée
anti-stress healing and rejuvenation


Explanation:
All the above are good, but healing also captures the idea of a cure/treatment.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8