KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Vol sec

English translation: flight only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vol sec
English translation:flight only
Entered by: Ker

14:18 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Vol sec
(vol vendu dans un premier temps par une agence de voyage)
flight only
Explanation:
as in Collins Robert dictionary
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5flight only
Ker
5 +2flight onlyMike Garner
4 +2no-frills flight
TesCor -
4air only flight
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no-frills flight


Explanation:
. Subject Field(s)
– Tourisme

Subject Field(s)
– Tourism

Subject Field(s)
– Tourism
Vol sec Source No-frills flight Source No-frills flight Source
OBS – (voyages). Déf." vol sans autre prestation. Source: Que choisir? Mars 1980, p.35. Source

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen
10 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flight only


Explanation:
as in Collins Robert dictionary

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

agree  KNielsen
10 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flight only


Explanation:
Can be any flight, with or without frills, but with no extra services like hotels and cars etc. From an ex-travel agent!

Mike Garner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
3 hrs

agree  KNielsen
10 hrs

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air only flight


Explanation:
see gdt


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8