KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

dénivellée

English translation: elevation gain


10:08 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: dénivellée
trekking guides - term for altitude differences during the trek
Glen McCulley
English translation:elevation gain
Explanation:
This is what one always reads in hike descriptions- "elevation gain 1240ft."
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
cheers - perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Difference in elevationMark Edmundson
4 +3total altitude difference involved
Conor McAuley
5difference in altitudesmargaret caulfield
5vertical grade (or) gradientBruce Berger
5slopePierre Renault
5elevation gainemiledgar
4difference in height
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4vertical descent
Claire Cox
3difference in levels
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dénivellée
difference in height


Explanation:
I think :-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 10:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of various..different...altitude

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dénivellée
Difference in elevation


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - génie climatique


français
anglais

différence de niveau n. f.
difference in elevation



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
différence en hauteur n. f.
dénivellation n. f.
dénivellement n. m.


I can never post links correctly from Grand Dictionnaire :-)

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
24 mins

agree  writeaway
28 mins

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference in altitudes


Explanation:
I'd the plural here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dénivellée
vertical descent


Explanation:
I.e. the total metres of descent walked or skied over the course of the walk/trek/ski run

See

New Zealand Skiing and Snowboarding whakapapa mount ruapehu ski ...
Adventurous skiing for all levels on a multitude of runs. ... Season: late June
to early October; Vertical descent: 670m; Skiable area: 230ha; Chairs, ...
www.aatravel.co.nz/tourist/skiing.shtml - 40k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Davos and Klosters Off-Piste Ski Guide
The Ski Club of Great Britain also run week long off-piste holidays. ...
Swiss/Austrian border at Madrisa covering a vertical descent greater than Everest! ...
www.pistehors.com/articles/davos.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-15 10:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ascent, I suppose, if it relates to mountain climbing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-15 12:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m pretty sure this still applies to walking, not just skiing,

HIKING: The Brothers
For nearly half its distance, the trail over them clings to the very edge of ...
A 5.2-mile walk (2200-foot vertical ascent) to the Brothers and back makes ...
www.adksportsfitness.com/ august2002/articles/hiking.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Chamonix Mountain Guide - Climbing Mont Blanc
The vertical ascent and length of the climbing are among some of the highest ...
1) have a short walk across the plateau to the Pointe Lachenal which is an ...
nosiesta.net/montblanc05.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dénivellée
total altitude difference involved


Explanation:
i.e. ups + downs.

And NOT just:

Starting point = 100m, finishing point = 500m, dénivellée = 400m.

The hikers could cover 1000m up, 200m down, thus making a greater "dénivellée".

Dénivellée, is as I understand it, a measure of the difficulty of a hike or trek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-15 10:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

total altitude difference (ascents + descents):

www.nordwestreisemagazin.de/piloto/wanderung-eng.htm

Tour duration : approx. 6 h Distance : 20 km altitude difference: 186m/560m/720m/750m/200m/250m/50m

Tour duration : approx : 4 1/2h Distance : 20 km altitude difference: 800m/690m/186m

Tour duration : approx. 5 h Distance : 12 km altitude difference: 1350m/850m/820m/290m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-15 10:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That cut and paste is a bit misleading: there are full stops after km in each instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-15 13:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUMULATIVE altitude difference?

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&bih=595&biw=1003&q="cumula...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  xxxBourth: Though it COULD simply be the difference between 2 points, I suspect you are right about this being cumulative, though I'm not sure it wouldn't count ONLY the "ups", to give the "total climb".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex - I think the only way to be 100% sure is to ask a hiker, or the French Trekkers Association or something

agree  xxxdf49f: altitude difference
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dénivellée
difference in levels


Explanation:
from the (very short) context, that's how I see it - 220m higher (lower)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dénivellée
elevation gain


Explanation:
This is what one always reads in hike descriptions- "elevation gain 1240ft."

emiledgar
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
cheers - perfect

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dénivellée
slope


Explanation:
Upward/downward slant, or the angle of the slant; the ground that forms a natural or artificial incline.


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dénivellée
vertical grade (or) gradient


Explanation:
Given all the good answers, I thought I'd add my €0.02

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish