KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

courant

English translation: During


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courant
English translation:During
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

21:40 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: courant
La compagnie marocaine low cost XXX démarrera ses vols courant octobre 2004.

This is an item on a list of unrelated projects. Does courant mean that the airline has existed since October 2004 and will start running flights in the future.

Thanks in advance
Tatty
during
Explanation:
during

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 21:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company started flying at some point in October 2004. During is best as less vague. It now refers to a past event, not something that will happen in the future.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12duringAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +6sometime in ...1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
during


Explanation:
during

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 21:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company started flying at some point in October 2004. During is best as less vague. It now refers to a past event, not something that will happen in the future.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: unless the airline has long delays, in which case they may still be waitng to take off :-)
5 mins
  -> quite! thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
12 mins
  -> tha,nks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: some time in or [simply] in October is better
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: thanx?-:))
19 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
21 mins
  -> Hi. Thanks

agree  Conor McAuley: Aye, hello fellow nighthawk (if you're in Europe, that is)!
1 hr
  -> Yes, I am and I have to work 23 hours a day, don't I or how will I make a living?

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
6 hrs

agree  Nabil Salem: definitely during
7 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
10 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sometime in ...


Explanation:
1. Very bad French.

2. Elle démarrera ses vols AU courant
du mois d'octobre 2004.

3. ... whose planes should be in the
air sometime in October 2004.


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: this matches the French meaning better than during precisely because it is vague - BUT: 1) the French sentence is absolutely NOT "very bad" - et 2) surement pas "AU courant" !!
13 mins
  -> Merci df49f pour votre opinion ...

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: I totally agree with df49f - "courant" is not only common it is also correct French.
1 hr
  -> Merci NewCal ...

agree  Simon Charass: with df49f and NewCal
3 hrs
  -> Merci Simon ...

agree  Susan Spier
3 hrs
  -> Merci bluebird5 ...

agree  David Goward: with df49f, NewCal and Simon ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Merci David ...

agree  ketter
18 hrs
  -> Merci Michael ...