KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Relais & Chateaux

English translation: castles and retreats (for information, not to be translated)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Relais & Chateaux
English translation:castles and retreats (for information, not to be translated)
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:48 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Relais & Chateaux
I am interested in the precise translation of this French company name. "Relais" has a meaning different from "relay" and "Hotel" is teh French word for common hotels. So, what does "Relais" in this context mean precisely?
R Polk
Castles and Retreats
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the literal meaning of \"relais\" is also \"stopover\". Next to \"château\", \"retreat\" seems more appropriate to the context, selon moi!
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I would leave it like thatxxxNathalieVVT
5HistoryxxxBourth
4Castles and Retreats
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I would leave it like that


Explanation:
It's a name in its own right.

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Yes, it is a trade name, but it is made of real words (I think), unlike CocaCola. It is more like Bayerische Motoren Werke, I think. Telling me that means "Bavarian automobile factory" is helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
3 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Calou: yes, leave as is
5 mins
  -> Thanks Calou

agree  Francis MARC
12 mins
  -> Merci Francis

agree  gad: yes
14 mins
  -> Thanks Gad

agree  Marie O.
22 mins
  -> Thnaks Imane

agree  Rachel Davenport
43 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sara

agree  Anne McKee
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Susan Spier
3 hrs
  -> Merci bluebird

agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs
  -> Merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, it is a trade name, but it is made of real words (I think), unlike CocaCola. It is more like Bayerische Motoren Werke, I think. Telling me that means "Bavarian automobile factory" is helpful.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Castles and Retreats


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the literal meaning of \"relais\" is also \"stopover\". Next to \"château\", \"retreat\" seems more appropriate to the context, selon moi!

Jocelyne S
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: stopover is the best equivalent of relai
7 mins
  -> Thanks, monxmood!

disagree  Sara Freitas: This is the name of a luxury hotel chain and should not be translated.
1 hr
  -> I agree, but the asker simply wanted to know the meaning of "relais" in this context.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
History


Explanation:
As others have said, this is a company name so should not be translated, but since you are merely curious about the meaning, here goes ...

"Relais" means "relays" in the sense of a place where someone or something is relayed. In the days of the West, the Pony Express had places where riders changed horses, etc., or where a stage coach got a fresh team of horses. Those were "relais", or staging posts, I suppose, in the case of stage coaches at least. Since it was dangerous to travel at night, staging posts also tended to provide accommodation for the travellers of stage coaches, so "Relais" came to mean a certain type of hotel, supposedly of the finer, more dignified kind for people who could afford to travel by coach.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67