KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!

English translation: Here, nature puts on a great show... and so do we!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
English translation:Here, nature puts on a great show... and so do we!
Entered by: PB Trans

15:28 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
I need something just as catchy...

Salle de spectacle
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle! Des variétés au théâtre, la région de Duplessis concocte, à l’année longue, tout un menu culturel! Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste! Installez-vous bien confortablement, le spectacle commence.
PB Trans
Here, nature puts on a great show- as do we!
Explanation:
Just an idea....
Selected response from:

Kathryn Strachecky
Grading comment
Great! Thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Here, nature puts on a great show- as do we!
Kathryn Strachecky
3 +1here the whole world's a stage, not just the theatreJosephine79
4Here,nature itself unfolds presenting us a spectacle to behold...and, of course,in the hall as well!
Carmen Schultz
3A fantastic view outside - and fantastic entertainment inside!Buzzy
3here, the show is inside... and out!
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
Here,nature itself unfolds presenting us a spectacle to behold...and, of course,in the hall as well!


Explanation:
Here, nature itself unfolds presenting us a spectacle to behold... and, of course, in the hall as well!

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
here the whole world's a stage, not just the theatre


Explanation:
had a brainstorm and came up with this or how about something using "the show's on the road" if they have performances in different places....

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
Here, nature puts on a great show- as do we!


Explanation:
Just an idea....

Kathryn Strachecky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great! Thank you all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
29 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, I like it too...or perhaps: "nature puts on a great show around here...(and) so do we". Just a thought... :-)
37 mins

agree  Josephine79: yes, I prefer "and so do we" to round it off
52 mins
  -> Yes, I agree that it's better

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
here, the show is inside... and out!


Explanation:
just another idea

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle!
A fantastic view outside - and fantastic entertainment inside!


Explanation:
Alternative idea: Where the best views nature can offer are the backdrop for the best in entertainment. (unless that makes it sound like it's open air theatre?)

Just a couple more ideas, maybe a little too far from the "spectacle" idea, but if nothing else I've enjoyed thinking about this one. Good luck!

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4