KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste!

English translation: we know the score... and everything else!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on connaît la chanson... et le reste!
English translation:we know the score... and everything else!
Entered by: PB Trans

15:29 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste!
I'm not sure what this means... the English doesn't have to be a literal translation but it should be catchy and capture the same meaning.

Salle de spectacle
Ici, le spectacle est dans la nature… et dans la salle! Des variétés au théâtre, la région de Duplessis concocte, à l’année longue, tout un menu culturel! Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste! Installez-vous bien confortablement, le spectacle commence.
PB Trans
....we know the score...and the rest!
Explanation:
Meaning we know what is going on, "we know the score" also allows you to maintain the musical theme...
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3....we know the score...and the rest!
Simon Brown
4we know the score (... and the libretto)Josephine79
3we know the story / what's afoot/ what's going on ... and what not!
tekki
3We can sing your song....or anything else!
Kathryn Strachecky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste!
we know the story / what's afoot/ what's going on ... and what not!


Explanation:
An idiom "connaitre la chanson": to be aware of what's going on


Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste!
we know the score (... and the libretto)


Explanation:
feeling rather smug about this as it plays on the dual meaning of "score" which fits with the musical image

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste!
We can sing your song....or anything else!


Explanation:
I thought maybe this would reflect a bit more the idea of "on peut tout faire..."
To sing someone's song means to go along with them.

Kathryn Strachecky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dans nos lieux de diffusion, on connaît la chanson... et le reste!
....we know the score...and the rest!


Explanation:
Meaning we know what is going on, "we know the score" also allows you to maintain the musical theme...

Simon Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox: but maybe "and much more besides" rather than "and the rest"
1 hr