KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

vous garderez la main

English translation: you will stay on top of your game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vous garderez la main
English translation:you will stay on top of your game
Entered by: PB Trans

17:53 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / golf
French term or phrase: vous garderez la main
Golf
Joueurs de golf? Passez aux clubs! Nos terrains, situés dans des cadres enchanteurs, sont aménagés pour satisfaire les plus exigeants. Vous pourrez même bénéficier des leçons d’instructeurs. Chose sûre, de mai à octobre dans la région de Duplessis, vous garderez la main et conserverez votre handicap!
PB Trans
you will stay on top of your game
Explanation:
"garder la main" is to maintain the excellence of one's skill.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
All excellent suggestions. I decided to go with this one. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1you will stay on top of your gameemiledgar
5 +1you can stay in the swing of the gameJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2you'll keep your grip
swisstell
3 +2you'll keep your hand in
Claire Cox
3you won't lose your touchxxxsarahl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you'll keep your grip


Explanation:
you'll keep your grip and maintain your handicap (although I would prefer "and lower your handicap" a more positive statement).

Regards from a golfer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 18:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcction: .... handicap\" AS a more positive statement.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
5 mins
  -> merci, sophieanne.

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
13 mins
  -> thanks, hamid. Hit them straight!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you'll keep your hand in


Explanation:
... and keep on top of your handicap

but I'm not a golfer so....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds good to me
9 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can stay in the swing of the game


Explanation:
swing= golf term..:)

or

you can keep stroking your swings

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: I like that, stay in the swing of the game. It says it all.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you won't lose your touch


Explanation:
or your handicap

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will stay on top of your game


Explanation:
"garder la main" is to maintain the excellence of one's skill.

emiledgar
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All excellent suggestions. I decided to go with this one. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
11 hrs
  -> Thank you