KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

fausses

English translation: fishing holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fosses
English translation:fishing holes
Entered by: PB Trans

17:23 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / fishing in Northern Quebec
French term or phrase: fausses
ZECs
Lancez votre ligne dans l’une ou l’autre des dizaines de fausses et centaines de lacs des ZECs (Zone d’exploitation contrôlées) de la région de Duplessis. Toutes accessibles par la route, vous trouverez ZEC à votre lancer! Le saumon et la truite de mer vous mettent au défi... Vous préférez les prises de la forêt laurentienne? On y trouve également le brochet et l’omble de fontaine en quantité. Le cœur vous en dit... mais le permis n’y est pas? Cédez à la tentation et obtenez votre permis sur place, moyennnant de légers frais. Camping, chalets location d’embarcation et d’équipements rendent la pratique de la pêche accessible et toujours enlevante!
PB Trans
ditches, fishing holes
Explanation:
fosse
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche commerciale
 
ditch Source CORRECT

fossé Source CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Everywater intake,ditch,channel or
canal in Canada constructed or adapted for
conducting water from any Canadian fisheries
waters for irrigating, manufacturing, power
generation, domestic or other purposes shall,
if the Minister deems it necessary in the
public interest, be provided at its entrance or
intake with a fish guard or a screen, covering
or netting so fixed as to prevent the passage
of fish from any Canadian fisheries waters
into the water intake, ditch, channel or canal.
Source

OBS – Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14). Source

CONT – Tout fossé, chenal, canal ou prise
d'eau construit ou adapté, au Canada, pour
prendre de l'eau provenant des eaux de pêche
canadiennes à des fins industrielles ou
domestiques, d'irrigation, de production
d'énergie ou autres, doit, si le ministre le juge
nécessaire dans l'intérêt public, être muni à
son entrée ou point de dérivation d'un grillage,
treillis, filet ou autre dispositif de retenue,
placé de manière à empêcher le passage du
poisson venant de ces eaux. Source

OBS – Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).
Source


you could day fishing holes too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 17:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishing pools, too, perhaps`:

Domaine(s)
  – Toponymy
  – Hydrology and Hydrography
Domaine(s)
  – Toponymie
  – Hydrologie et hydrographie
 
pool Source CORRECT

dam Source CORRECT

fosse Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Deep or still place in a watercourse.
Source

EX – Cameron\'s Pool, Ontario. Source

EX – Dickies Dam, N.S. Source

OBS – pool: Used in the Atlantic Provinces
and Ontario. Source

OBS – dam: Rare; used in N.S. Source

OBS – Terminology validated by the Canadian
Permanent Committee on Geographical
Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its
glossary (BT-176) which is the first
authoritative publication on generics in use in
Canada. Source

DEF – Partie d\'un cours d\'eau généralement
plus profonde et moins rapide que les eaux
adjacentes. Source

EX – Fosse Adam, Québec. Source

OBS – La fosse sert souvent d\'aire de repos
au saumon dans sa montaison vers les
frayères et est alors appelée «fosse à
saumon». Attesté au Québec. Source

OBS – Terminologie uniformisée par le
Comité permanent canadien des noms
géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du
glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la
question des génériques en usage au
Canada. Source

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
I was fairly certain it was a typo but I wanted to double check. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ditches, fishing holes
NancyLynn
4 +1hole
Louise Dupont
4fishing spotsgoodwinr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ditches, fishing holes


Explanation:
fosse
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche commerciale
 
ditch Source CORRECT

fossé Source CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Everywater intake,ditch,channel or
canal in Canada constructed or adapted for
conducting water from any Canadian fisheries
waters for irrigating, manufacturing, power
generation, domestic or other purposes shall,
if the Minister deems it necessary in the
public interest, be provided at its entrance or
intake with a fish guard or a screen, covering
or netting so fixed as to prevent the passage
of fish from any Canadian fisheries waters
into the water intake, ditch, channel or canal.
Source

OBS – Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14). Source

CONT – Tout fossé, chenal, canal ou prise
d'eau construit ou adapté, au Canada, pour
prendre de l'eau provenant des eaux de pêche
canadiennes à des fins industrielles ou
domestiques, d'irrigation, de production
d'énergie ou autres, doit, si le ministre le juge
nécessaire dans l'intérêt public, être muni à
son entrée ou point de dérivation d'un grillage,
treillis, filet ou autre dispositif de retenue,
placé de manière à empêcher le passage du
poisson venant de ces eaux. Source

OBS – Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).
Source


you could day fishing holes too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 17:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishing pools, too, perhaps`:

Domaine(s)
  – Toponymy
  – Hydrology and Hydrography
Domaine(s)
  – Toponymie
  – Hydrologie et hydrographie
 
pool Source CORRECT

dam Source CORRECT

fosse Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Deep or still place in a watercourse.
Source

EX – Cameron\'s Pool, Ontario. Source

EX – Dickies Dam, N.S. Source

OBS – pool: Used in the Atlantic Provinces
and Ontario. Source

OBS – dam: Rare; used in N.S. Source

OBS – Terminology validated by the Canadian
Permanent Committee on Geographical
Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its
glossary (BT-176) which is the first
authoritative publication on generics in use in
Canada. Source

DEF – Partie d\'un cours d\'eau généralement
plus profonde et moins rapide que les eaux
adjacentes. Source

EX – Fosse Adam, Québec. Source

OBS – La fosse sert souvent d\'aire de repos
au saumon dans sa montaison vers les
frayères et est alors appelée «fosse à
saumon». Attesté au Québec. Source

OBS – Terminologie uniformisée par le
Comité permanent canadien des noms
géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du
glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la
question des génériques en usage au
Canada. Source



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I was fairly certain it was a typo but I wanted to double check. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
9 mins

agree  Sandra C.: fishing hole
14 mins
  -> yeah, it's more enticing than ditches, despite the Cdn govt publications!

agree  emiledgar
58 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: never heard of fishing in ditches
1 hr
  -> you haven't perhaps but Fisheries Canada has! At any rate, pools or holes would be better

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hole


Explanation:
I think that it is a typo, it should read "fosses"

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
12 mins

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing spots


Explanation:
I like the sound of this better than the other options, personally. With the mention later of the ZEC, I'm lead to think that these may be areas of controlled fishing, like a fish farm where the population is controlled. I wouldn't want to say "fish farm" though as it sounds awkward. This is just a personal, stylistic choice.

goodwinr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish