KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

à votre lancer

English translation: within casting range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à votre lancer
English translation:within casting range
Entered by: PB Trans

17:24 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / fishing in Northern Quebec, controlled exploitation zones
French term or phrase: à votre lancer
ZECs
Lancez votre ligne dans l’une ou l’autre des dizaines de fausses et centaines de lacs des ZECs (Zone d’exploitation contrôlées) de la région de Duplessis. Toutes accessibles par la route, vous trouverez ZEC à votre lancer! Le saumon et la truite de mer vous mettent au défi... Vous préférez les prises de la forêt laurentienne? On y trouve également le brochet et l’omble de fontaine en quantité. Le cœur vous en dit... mais le permis n’y est pas? Cédez à la tentation et obtenez votre permis sur place, moyennnant de légers frais. Camping, chalets location d’embarcation et d’équipements rendent la pratique de la pêche accessible et toujours enlevante!
PB Trans
you'll find a [ZEC] within casting range
Explanation:
is the idea..meaning you can "have" it...

lancer= to cast a line in fishing..here, the lakes are all within casting range..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-23 18:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a cast goes out x number of feet, depending on whether it\'s fly fishing or spinning reel fishing..

I know, I\'m a fisherwoman.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4you'll find a [ZEC] within casting rangeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cast your line
NancyLynn
3to your taste/ to your casting'
Sandra C.
3you'll find just the ZEC you wantxxxsarahl
2the pick of the catch
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à votre lancer
you'll find just the ZEC you want


Explanation:
sounds like trouver chaussure à son pied :-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à votre lancer
cast your line


Explanation:
lancez votre ligne = cast your line into one of dozens of pools and lakes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll find your perfect cast at ZEC

maybe?

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à votre lancer
to your taste/ to your casting'


Explanation:
I think it's just a play on word: you'll find these zones to your taste... your lines will 'like' them (and you'll probably catch lots of fish)

'to your casting'...

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à votre lancer
the pick of the catch


Explanation:
Taking the fishing analogy a bit further: "You'll find that ZEC's are the pick of the catch."

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à votre lancer
you'll find a [ZEC] within casting range


Explanation:
is the idea..meaning you can "have" it...

lancer= to cast a line in fishing..here, the lakes are all within casting range..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-23 18:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a cast goes out x number of feet, depending on whether it\'s fly fishing or spinning reel fishing..

I know, I\'m a fisherwoman.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Yes, I was thinking along those lines (no pun intended) - an angling equivalent of "within a stone's throw"//Just a little nowadays.
1 hr
  -> indeed...an angling equivalent..:) you fish?

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Hamid

agree  French Foodie
13 hrs
  -> Thanx Mara

agree  NancyLynn: this is what I was trying to put my finger on. Good one Jane
1 day19 hrs