KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bastingage

English translation: and its breathtaking panoramic view of the valley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bastingage
English translation:and its breathtaking panoramic view of the valley
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:22 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: bastingage
Dès l’entrée, le regard file à travers le
salon -séjour jusqu'à la salle de bains, placée au bastingage, dominant la vallée.
Florence Evans
and its breathtaking panoramic view of the valley
Explanation:
Yes, I know this is not a translation; it's an interpretation of the sentence. However, it's much more likely that an English-language brochure would be written this way. Depending on how well you know/get on with your client, you may be able to suggest this variation.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and its breathtaking panoramic view of the valleyxxxACOZ
4a vantage or lookout pointJane Lamb-Ruiz
4railing
Susan Spier
3parapetJohn Peterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parapet


Explanation:
Might work in this context; nothing to do with ships, obviously!

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railing


Explanation:
another option

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vantage or lookout point


Explanation:
Literal definition: Bulwark: the railing that runs **along the bridge of a ship***. (bastingage) Design of the PS Lady Sherbrooke. Cast off: to untie the mooring line. (larguer) ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/lady/glos.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

yes it can be the railing..but then, it just Looks Like it is up against the railing.
I cannot tell if the railing is literal here..or if they mean the balthroom is the lookout point..like a bridge on a ship would be..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and its breathtaking panoramic view of the valley


Explanation:
Yes, I know this is not a translation; it's an interpretation of the sentence. However, it's much more likely that an English-language brochure would be written this way. Depending on how well you know/get on with your client, you may be able to suggest this variation.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree completely whenever I do this I am rejected by colleagues
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Susan Spier: well put!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bluebird5.

agree  Georges Clermont: indeed; I can see the house being built hillside... but I can't fathom what they were thinking when they put the bathroom in the best spot!
18 hrs
  -> Like you, Georges, I'd prefer a more prosaic layout with a view from the lounge!