ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

au revoir

English translation: to our next meeting

01:58 Jul 9, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: au revoir
does "au revoir" literally mean good by or does it mean "until we meet again?"
Kathy
English translation:to our next meeting
Explanation:
The "literal" meaning of "au revoir" is "to the next time we see one another".

I'll break it down.

"au" = "à le" = "to the"

"revoir" = "re-voir" = "to re-see" = "to see (one another) again"

HTH
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11until we meet again, until next time, see you soon
SwissTell
5to our next meetingPierre Renault
4good bye / bye bye
Philippe Maillard
3cf. + bas (Not for grading)jacrav


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until we meet again
to our next meeting


Explanation:
The "literal" meaning of "au revoir" is "to the next time we see one another".

I'll break it down.

"au" = "à le" = "to the"

"revoir" = "re-voir" = "to re-see" = "to see (one another) again"

HTH


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
until we meet again
until we meet again, until next time, see you soon


Explanation:
any of these things are meant by au revoir

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: until we see each other again
8 mins

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
3 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
4 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
6 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
8 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Until we see each other again, literally.
11 hrs

agree  Allan MacKinnon
11 hrs

agree  1045
18 hrs

agree  abiggers
21 hrs

agree  Raintree: until we meet again
58 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. + bas (Not for grading)


Explanation:
literally (i.e. etymologically), yes and no, it means "until we see each other again". As far as the present day meaning, it just means "Good bye", of course …
Now, your turn: what does "good bye" literally mean ? How would you translate "Bad bye" ?

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good bye / bye bye


Explanation:
"bye bye" being more friendly. Depends on the context

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish