KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

rencontres

English translation: contact service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service de rencontres
English translation:contact service
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:39 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: rencontres
Service de rencontres: referring to a minitel service. "Meeting service" doesn't sound right. "Dating service" sounds right, but is not precise (it's a legal text), as in theory people could use it just to try and find a friend. So, any ideas?

A few ideas from a couple of friends on messenger:

"Introductions service"
"Partnership"
"if it's minitel, perhaps something along the terms of chatroom/line"

I also have "rencontre" in:

"Ce service minitel a pour objet des annonces de rencontre, des dialogues en direct, un club rencontre, des annonces diverses, un service de numérologie et biorythme; ces services correspondent au service de communication d'informations par voie télématique visé au dépôt de la marque."
Timothy Barton
contact service/encounters service/meetings service/friendship service
Explanation:
a few more options
I also thought of rendezvous service but it's already used with another connotation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-21 17:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

club rencontre could be a dating club
and annonces rencontre personal ads to meet a friend/find a partner or matchfinding ads
www.idate.co.uk/ - 15k - 19 juil 2005
www.newfriends4u.com/ - 46k - 19 juil 2005
www.metrodate.com/ - 56k
www.matchfinding.com/ - 30k - 19 juil 2005
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks. "Contact service" is the kind of neutral term I'm after.

An interesting anecdote. I also have "annonces de rencontres", and wanted to see what there was online for "contact advertisements". The result: 743 hits for the whole web; 825(!) for UK only. Now can anyone explain that?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Meeting place, meeting centre
NancyLynn
4 +1Find-A-Friend
Jo Sale
3 +2contact service/encounters service/meetings service/friendship service
suezen
4introduction agency /. service
Tony M
4online dating service/online matching serviceeileengreen
4"online" friend-finding servicexxxNathalieVVT
4meeting peoplesporran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Find-A-Friend


Explanation:
I'm not sure that 'Find-A-Friend Service' is quite right though. Perhaps a less formal word for 'service'?

Jo Sale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: that's cute:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"online" friend-finding service


Explanation:
I know it's the minitel, but I'm sure you culd still use the word "online" to defien the nature of the service.

http://promotions.personals.yahoo.com/india
* An online friend-finding service to meet new people for non-romantic relationships based on common interests or activities

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting people


Explanation:
une suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact service/encounters service/meetings service/friendship service


Explanation:
a few more options
I also thought of rendezvous service but it's already used with another connotation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-21 17:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

club rencontre could be a dating club
and annonces rencontre personal ads to meet a friend/find a partner or matchfinding ads
www.idate.co.uk/ - 15k - 19 juil 2005
www.newfriends4u.com/ - 46k - 19 juil 2005
www.metrodate.com/ - 56k
www.matchfinding.com/ - 30k - 19 juil 2005

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks. "Contact service" is the kind of neutral term I'm after.

An interesting anecdote. I also have "annonces de rencontres", and wanted to see what there was online for "contact advertisements". The result: 743 hits for the whole web; 825(!) for UK only. Now can anyone explain that?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: "Contact service" is cute, it's very unambigious and broad enough to apply to whatever types of contacts they feel like catering to.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Raintree: Contact service sounds precise in this context
45 days
  -> Thanks Raintree

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meeting place, meeting centre


Explanation:
Since apparently they offer a range of services...
I too like Introductions service, as it takes the pressure off the non-dating set ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  RHELLER: meeting place service
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online dating service/online matching service


Explanation:
Practical, proven Internet solutions for your ... Forty million Americans use online matching service sites, often paying $25 or more per month. ...
www.iaccorp.com/cgi-any/newspages.dll/pages?sitename=IAC& record=80&htmlfile=newspages3_newsletter.htm

Searchable Online Dating Service site with a directory of singles, matchmaking,
and personal sites. ... Where matching singles is a labor of love. ...
www.people-services.net

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service de rencontres
introduction agency /. service


Explanation:
I think you'll find that is the formal, and nowadays rather old-fashioned sounding expression that should be just right for your legal text!

It is (or was once) also the standard equivalent heading for newspaper classified ads: Rencontres > Introductions

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111