KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Desserte parisienne

English translation: Scheduled flights to and from Paris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Desserte parisienne
English translation:Scheduled flights to and from Paris
Entered by: Kevin LOVELADY

10:59 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Statistics
French term or phrase: Desserte parisienne
"Desserte parisienne par AIR France : 264 847 passagers"
This is a line in a list of statistics for air traffic - I'm guessing something like "Air France Paris Services"
Kevin LOVELADY
United Kingdom
Scheduled flights to and from Paris
Explanation:
This has nothing to do with buses or services.

Robert & Collins
cette compagnie aérienne assure une desserte quotidienne entre ces deux villes : the airline operates a daily scheduled flight between these two cities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-21 11:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air France has a lot of services. They are not all flights.
To avoid any misunderstanding, it is better to use the word flights.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thank you Miranda - your suggestion fits best in the fuller context.
Regards
Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Air France service to ParisSylvia Smith
4 +2Scheduled flights to and from Paris
Miranda Joubioux
5Air France services to Paris:xxxxxpassengersTheodora OB
5transfers to and from Paris/between CDG-Orly and Paris
Patricia Lane
4Passengers to Paris traveling by Air France
Christiane Lalonde
4the servicing of Paris by AF
Odette Grille
3Paris routes/destinations served by Air FranceRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passengers to Paris traveling by Air France


Explanation:
No it is not "Air France Paris Services", it's the number of passengers transported to Paris.
Is it about Air service or the bus service from downtown to airport?

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lane: I should think that the number of passengers AF handles by air to and from Paris is higher...
3 mins

neutral  andrian: I gree with Patricia, the given number is far from reality!
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfers to and from Paris/between CDG-Orly and Paris


Explanation:
usual phrase

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Air France service to Paris


Explanation:
the key being servicE and not serviceS

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Yes, because as far as we know it could be the number of passengers going to Paris in Air France buses after landing
1 hr
  -> merci Odette!

agree  Charlie Bavington: Air France Paris service. That's all it says. It says nothing about whether it's flights, buses or bicycles-made-for-two. That is a question of the wider context, which we don't have.
1 hr
  -> Well said! Thank you, Charlie.

agree  Sandra Petch: ...with everyone; Sylvia's suggestions gets nicely round the lack of context.
2 hrs
  -> merci Sandra!

agree  pearl1
9 hrs
  -> merci pearl!

agree  Sarah Walls
12 hrs
  -> merci Sarah!

agree  Paula Ibbotson
19 hrs
  -> merci Paula!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air France services to Paris:xxxxxpassengers


Explanation:
desserte just means services

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: actually, I think it means service to Paris, and not serviceS
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scheduled flights to and from Paris


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with buses or services.

Robert & Collins
cette compagnie aérienne assure une desserte quotidienne entre ces deux villes : the airline operates a daily scheduled flight between these two cities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-21 11:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air France has a lot of services. They are not all flights.
To avoid any misunderstanding, it is better to use the word flights.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Miranda - your suggestion fits best in the fuller context.
Regards
Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Sylvia Smith: you are right in that it has nothing to do with services, but service to Paris (please see my response)
2 mins
  -> see my note

agree  Cristina Chaplin
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Odette Grille: Not necessarily "to and from" though; actually seems to me just "to"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the servicing of Paris by AF


Explanation:

I do believe it is not about flights but rather about rides to and from airports


    Robert & Collins 1998
Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paris routes/destinations served by Air France


Explanation:
OR
Air France flights serving Paris airports

in turn, Continental customers will have access to destinations served by Air France from Charles De Gaulle airport to 12 cities under the "CO" code. ...
www.bizjournals.com/houston/ stories/2005/02/21/daily5.html?jst=b_ln_hl

Note: Some routes or destinations served by Air Canada may not appear on this map ... Connecting flights, seasonal flight paths and other recently modified ...
www.aircanada.jp/en/route-maps.htm?cLoc=jp

... the cost to charter a plane between any two cities served by Flight Maker. ... You can "join" any active plans that match your desired travel itinerary. ...
www.flightmaker.com/how_itworks2.asp -

[PPT] aviation-appl.section.informs.org/Virtual_Hubs.pptFile
Hub choice: A flight is served either by the virtual hub or the original hub ... Itineraries with international flight legs were treated as originating or ...


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31