KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

1/2 pension anglaise

English translation: half board with English breakfast included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1/2 pension anglaise
English translation:half board with English breakfast included
Entered by: Huw Watkins

05:03 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Chalets for hire
French term or phrase: 1/2 pension anglaise
Could this be half board with English breakfast included?

Not much context available as it is the price plan of the agency.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
half board with English breakfast included
Explanation:
As it was explained on the referenced web site, this plan also allows any guest (with no relation to each other) to stay for multiple days i.e. one week.

But, yes that is the defined meaning.
Thank you and good luck,
Keit
Selected response from:

Translation Link
United States
Grading comment
Yeah I think that this is right. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4half board with English breakfast included
Translation Link
3or Bed and Breakfast
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half board with English breakfast included


Explanation:
As it was explained on the referenced web site, this plan also allows any guest (with no relation to each other) to stay for multiple days i.e. one week.

But, yes that is the defined meaning.
Thank you and good luck,
Keit

Translation Link
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah I think that this is right. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what referenced website?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or Bed and Breakfast


Explanation:
Your suggestion seems fine, but B&B could be another option perhaps. OED describes as "sleeping accommodation and breakfast in a guest house or hotel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-23 10:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps some variation on "(English-style) B&B with half-board"

Jocelyne S
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius: Definitely what I'd say!
1 hr
  -> Thanks reubenius!

disagree  Tom Bishop: "demi-pension" means half-board: bed, breakfast plus one main meal per day.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I realize that, hence my added note. I think that the "anglaise" in the original, however, evokes a typical "English" B&B-style establishment (with half-board).