KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

centres d'hébergement permanents de jeunes

English translation: permanent youth accommodation centres/centers


16:52 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Lodgings Statistics
French term or phrase: centres d'hébergement permanents de jeunes
Listed under "Capacite d'accueil touristique de l'Ile-de-France." Harper Collins gives a translation of "centre d'hebergement" as "reception center" but I'm not comfortable with this. Is this nothing more than "youth hostel?"

Thanks for your input.

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:permanent youth accommodation centres/centers
Explanation:
your Fr. term doesn't show up in Google either. it's the permanent that is odd word out. neither the Fr or the En is terribly 'touristy' sounding. but them's the terms .....

Budget in Paris : Hotels & accommodation – Paris Info
Youth hostels and other youth accommodation centres remain the ideal solution for the younger market. Theoretically aimed at the under 30s, their reputation ...
www.parisinfo.com/paris_hotels/rub6138.html -

The Eure Tourist Board
Hotels - Group accommodation centres - Youth accommodation centres. Restaurants for groups. Conventions, seminars and function rooms. Pratical information : ...
www.cdt-eure.fr/an/partie_pro/accueil2.a
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank You, writeaway. Yes-I agree that with Inkling that it's better to leave out "permanent." It must have to do with the structure because "long- term," a translation that several other translators offered, seems to be expressed by "de longue duree" when speaking of residency.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6permanent youth accommodation centres/centers
writeaway
2 +1permanent lodging centers for young people
Fiorsam


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centres d'hebergement permanents de jeunes
permanent lodging centers for young people


Explanation:
I'm afraid the best I can do is a literal translation. I don't quite understand the use of the word "permanents" in the phrase. As you say it may be nothing more than an information center for "Youth Hostels". Maybe someone familiar with these kinds of accommodations in France can help.

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
permanent youth accommodation centres/centers


Explanation:
your Fr. term doesn't show up in Google either. it's the permanent that is odd word out. neither the Fr or the En is terribly 'touristy' sounding. but them's the terms .....

Budget in Paris : Hotels & accommodation – Paris Info
Youth hostels and other youth accommodation centres remain the ideal solution for the younger market. Theoretically aimed at the under 30s, their reputation ...
www.parisinfo.com/paris_hotels/rub6138.html -

The Eure Tourist Board
Hotels - Group accommodation centres - Youth accommodation centres. Restaurants for groups. Conventions, seminars and function rooms. Pratical information : ...
www.cdt-eure.fr/an/partie_pro/accueil2.a


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank You, writeaway. Yes-I agree that with Inkling that it's better to leave out "permanent." It must have to do with the structure because "long- term," a translation that several other translators offered, seems to be expressed by "de longue duree" when speaking of residency.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: looking at "centres d'hébergement de jeunes" - seems to include centers where kids go to "camp" (classes vertes, colonies de vacances, etc) and I suppose "permanent" means that the structure is permanent, not that they offer long-term accomm.
7 mins
  -> yeah, as opposed to a tent. that was my reading too-a permanent structure

agree  Cervin
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: But you introduce an ambiguity not present in the Fr, which is the possibility that people are staying there long-term (as Sue hints). Suggest that perm. centres for/of youth accomm., while slightly clumsy, avoids this interpretation. Just my opinion :-)
2 hrs
  -> I agree with Inkling below. deleting the permanent isn't going to really change much. is strange in French too.

agree  sporran
6 hrs

agree  Fiorsam
11 hrs

agree  Veronica Coquard: I would say "Youth Accommodation Centres." "Permanent" will only confuse readers.
16 hrs
  -> yes, agree with you. basically adds nothing to the meaning in either language-guess they wanted to stress it's not makeshift.