KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

filières touristiques

English translation: Things to do / Places to go / Tourist Attractions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filières touristiques
English translation:Things to do / Places to go / Tourist Attractions
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:16 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Lodgings Statistics
French term or phrase: filières touristiques
Context: This is a heading that is followed by a list of "Les sites les plus visites d'Ile-de-France," a listing of many of the tourist attractions in Paris. I think "tourist industry" is kind of boring and I am thinking of translating it as "tourist paths" or "tourist routes." Or do you have better ideas?

Merci Beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Things to do / Places to go / Tourist Attractions
Explanation:
Depending on the register
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your input. I decided on "Tourist Attractions" ("tourist sites" would work, too) because what followed was a listing of Arc Triompe, Le Louvre, etc. Yes, it does sound more exciting, too, and the report was definitely trying to promote the Ile-de-France region.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tourist/visitor itinerariesSusana Galilea
4 +3Things to do / Places to go / Tourist Attractions
Mark Nathan
5tourist subsector/tourist channel
gabuss
4SightseeingxxxACOZ
4highlights for tourists/tourist highlightsxxxCMJ_Trans
3the tourist trailCharlie Bavington
3tourist racks
Rachel Fell
4 -1touristic routes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filieres touristiques
touristic routes


Explanation:
How to arrive, events, parties, monuments, touristic routes, hotels, hostel, ... Au coeur de Paris, a deux pas des Grands Boulevards, grands magasins et de ...
categorie.francite.com/fr/index.asp?catego=881&cla=3&pays=&page=1 - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine categorie.francite.com ]


The Kings valley route and the wheat route for your holidays and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Discover our gastronomy and festivities all the year not far from Paris. ... Through the department · Touristic routes ...
www.tourismeloiret.com/uk/France-loire-valley-castle/Routes... - 35k -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxACOZ: Sorry, Marc, this is not English
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filieres touristiques
tourist/visitor itineraries


Explanation:
Visitor Itineraries. Though the straight-line distance from the South Rim to the North Rim is less than 0.25 mile, the drive from one side to another is ...
www.coloradoguide.com/nparks/blca/index.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
34 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Coquard: I would go with "visitor;" the term "tourist" can be pejorative.
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filieres touristiques
tourist racks


Explanation:
sugg.

Maps and notes for themed self-guided tours. MP3 and podcast audio walks available for download. Tourist Tracks [http://www.tourist-tracks.com/tours/] ...
www.cam.ac.uk/cambarea/tourist.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 20:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! tourist tracks, I mean


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 20:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poor things!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: tortures for tourists? sounds painful. ;-)
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filieres touristiques
the tourist trail


Explanation:
Given it's a list of the most-visited places....
Could be construed as slightly derogatory by some, perhaps...?

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filieres touristiques
Things to do / Places to go / Tourist Attractions


Explanation:
Depending on the register

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your input. I decided on "Tourist Attractions" ("tourist sites" would work, too) because what followed was a listing of Arc Triompe, Le Louvre, etc. Yes, it does sound more exciting, too, and the report was definitely trying to promote the Ile-de-France region.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: All of these. So perhaps, 'Things to Do and Places to Go'.
1 hr

agree  Carla Selyer: I think tourist attractions sounds exciting
7 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: Yes, tourist attractions
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filieres touristiques
Sightseeing


Explanation:
This might cover it, given your description of what follows - and it's short, which can be an advantage if space is limited in the document.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlights for tourists/tourist highlights


Explanation:
The word "filières" should not be taken literally. It is a very 'in' word in French these days. If you ask someone what professional "filière" they are in, it merely means what field or sector. And that is just one example.
Here you can't say tourist field or sector but it is clearly a list of ideas or hints for tourists as to the most popular places to visit

The idea of "sightseeing" is also not bad - perhaps even sightseeing highlights

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist subsector/tourist channel


Explanation:
if not "tourist industry" as you suggested yourself

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench