KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

La folie blanche

English translation: Snowsational!


07:51 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: La folie blanche
"Golf sur neige, avion à skis....la folie blanche"

I understand the general idea, but I'm having a hard time coming up with a snappy English equivalent. All ideas welcome!
Eutychus
English translation:Snowsational!
Explanation:
With the obligatory exclamation mark ;-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
I think it's time we stopped "la folie blanche". Thanks all for your good ideas - I'll see how this one goes down!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6winter madness
Carla Selyer
3 +6Snowsational!Sandra Petch
3 +5winter adventure
Chanda Danley
3 +1snowsport thrills
suezen
3 +1Winter Wonderland
juliebarba
3snowsporting in the extremexxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1Wild,wild winter
Claire Cox
3Snow Specials
Flo Demolis
3snow on a highxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
winter adventure


Explanation:
Colorado Ski & Golf is the Nation's premier ski and golf store. Find everything you need for winter adventure right here. From Skis, to boards, ...
www.coloradoskiandgolf.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Chanda Danley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like this best!
47 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  French Foodie
48 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  Leny Vargas
49 mins
  -> thanks lenybee

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
1 hr
  -> thanks Monika

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks julie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
winter madness


Explanation:
I would go for 'winter madness' - it translates the general idea of frolicking and having fun even though it's winter. It is also quite a popular term for vacation packages. See the links below.


    www.lanierbb.com/deals/data/10712.html - 26k
    www.infohub.com/vacation_packages/1612.html - 41k
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
9 mins

agree  Bailatjones
38 mins

neutral  Tony M: Sounds to me more like the tag line used for bargain house Januray sales; and also redolent of 'mad cow' disease!
41 mins

agree  Leny Vargas
42 mins

agree  French Foodie
43 mins

agree  Terry Richards
51 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: snow golf - sounds like madness to me!!!
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snow Specials


Explanation:
Another idea. Used quite often.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="snow specials"&btnG=...

Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snowsport thrills


Explanation:
sensational snowsports
as the idea seems to be on the excitement (thrills) of the more novel winter sports
but I would probably turn it round to make it more English ...
snowsport thrills sensational snowsports with golf ...
something along those lines anyway


suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn: I like that one!
1 hr
  -> thanks EmmanuelleAnn

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wild,wild winter


Explanation:
Perhaps... apparently it's also the name of a skiing film in the 60's!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Winter Wonderland


Explanation:
is Father Christmas there too? can I go?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one for Tony: how about - 'extreme winters' ? that boy enough for you? ;)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Tony M: Possibly conjures up the wrong image, you know, children, Debbie Reynolds, Rudolf... instead of James Bond on a snowboard!
32 mins
  -> I know, but I wanted to write it anyway 'cos that's what it makes me think of :) is that unprofessional?? No Debbie Reynolds, just me an' James Bond..\\ see note

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow on a high


Explanation:
(not suggesting any connection with 'poudre blanche').

or Snow in Wonderland, though I think the connection with Alice would be missed ... Snow and the White Rabbit???

The/A Mad Hatter's Tea Party in the Snow / on Skis ???

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Umm...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: how about the seven dwarfs? or more in keeping with your answer, white lines?? :)
48 mins
  -> White lines? The only ones I know are down the middle of the road ...

neutral  xxxEmmanuelleAn: They're not talking about getting high.
1 hr
  -> Neither was I. But not only are the mountains high, but the atmosphere is a "crazy" "Lucy in the Sky" one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Snowsational!


Explanation:
With the obligatory exclamation mark ;-)


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think it's time we stopped "la folie blanche". Thanks all for your good ideas - I'll see how this one goes down!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley: quite catchy
26 mins
  -> Thank you, I like it too ;-)

agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn: Sounds good too!
31 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  French Foodie: cute!
2 hrs

agree  Flo Demolis: Brilliant!
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: neat!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snowsporting in the extreme


Explanation:
extreme is a very "in" word for this sort of thing.
AlsoI would avoid anything with "winter" in it: a) no-one mentioned winter in French; b) there is summer skiing so why not summer snow adventure sports?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, well spotted about winter. I originally suggested "extreme snow sports", but the client doesn't seem to like it...