KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sur place

English translation: on location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur place
English translation:on location
Entered by: Lucy-Jane Michel

13:12 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: sur place
Hi all,
I'm trying to find a way of saying 'sur place' without using the rather ugly, builderly 'on site'...not that builders are ugly, of course!
This is primarily in the context of tourist residences for skiing in the Alps.
Many thanks!
LJ
Lucy-Jane Michel
France
on location
Explanation:
if you need to be precise about that
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I used this one loads throughout the doc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7locally
Kate Hudson
2 +4on the premises, in-house, on your doorstep
Ian Davies
4on spot
Alain BERTRAND
4on location
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
locally


Explanation:
on site, in the vicinity, nearby, But so much depends on the sentence- so come on girl let us have it!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  French Foodie: close at hand, etc., plenty to choose from!
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  roneill
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the premises, in-house, on your doorstep


Explanation:
Agree we can't really help you unless we know the context...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: at your fingertips, etc., the list goes on!
10 mins

agree  roneill
22 mins

agree  Nabil Salem: appropriate
1 hr

agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, "on your doorstep" is probably best since we don't know whether the services really are on the premises or not.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on location


Explanation:
if you need to be precise about that

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks! I used this one loads throughout the doc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on spot


Explanation:
Spot blends perfectly with tourism

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish