KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Geneva - NSEF - nouvelles salles d'embarquement frontales

English translation: Departure lounge with direct plane boarding access


11:40 Oct 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Airports
French term or phrase: Geneva - NSEF - nouvelles salles d'embarquement frontales
This is not a translation question as such, for I have already found these things at Geneva International Airport called "new frontal departure gate lounges". It's just that I'm curious about the significance of "frontal".

I'd have thought it standard practice to have departure gates on the airside façade, where people will be closest to the planes, and assume this is what is meant by "frontal", particularly since I Google " La modernisation du pavillon gros porteur est en cours, puis de nouvelles salles d'embarquement seront créées, toutes dotées de passerelles télescopiques". Or is the "front" of an airport on the landside? In which case departing passengers will have to walk through corridors through the building to access their planes.

Does anyone know the layout of Geneva Airport and why "frontal" has any special significance (assuming it has)?

TALIA
xxxBourth
English translation:Departure lounge with direct plane boarding access
Explanation:
It's been a few years since I've been to GVA airport, but my memory is that you always had to down some stairs to the tarmac, then either walk up the mobile staircase to the plane or get a bus to the plane then do the same. This new arrangement presumably means - as Tony is saying - that you can access the plane directly through a walkway. (Sounds like we're just getting overdue 20th century technology here!)
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Most unkind of me to select just one answer when really all contributions helped in brainstorming, and I don't wish to sound ungracious, but I simply can't bring myself to decline all answers. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Geneva - NDHF - new departure halls in front
narasimha
4 +1Departure lounge with direct plane boarding access
Ian Davies
1 +1See suggestion below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggestion below...


Explanation:
Alex, I don't have any specific knowledge of this airport, but I think what they mean is the perhaps more recent trend to having the boarding lounges right out on the end of the piers, so you have a long walk out to the lounge, but then go almost straight from there onto the aircraft via the walkways.

AFAIK, 'frontal' always refers to airside, but here I think they more specifically mean 'right up front by the a/c'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like what the "métropolitains" call "satellites", then!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Cocotier!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departure lounge with direct plane boarding access


Explanation:
It's been a few years since I've been to GVA airport, but my memory is that you always had to down some stairs to the tarmac, then either walk up the mobile staircase to the plane or get a bus to the plane then do the same. This new arrangement presumably means - as Tony is saying - that you can access the plane directly through a walkway. (Sounds like we're just getting overdue 20th century technology here!)

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Most unkind of me to select just one answer when really all contributions helped in brainstorming, and I don't wish to sound ungracious, but I simply can't bring myself to decline all answers. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Got it. www.geneve.ch/fao/2005/20050124.asp shows these NSEF as a "bar" building (with air bridges, indeed). I now assume "frontal" is to distinguish this new block (and others visible with GoogleEarth) from the three satellites in the middle of the apron.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TinaA: Yes, Asker. My contact who works at GVA airport confirms that this is correct.
47 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geneva - NDHF - new departure halls in front


Explanation:
Geneva has recently built the departure halls, which are partly in Switzerland and partly in France. So, you will require a passport to walk across and explore the whole building. This has made Geneva, a unique airport. I have gone through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2006-10-22 14:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, as every body knows, one can directly board the aircraft from the departure lounge.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English