KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

anecdotique

English translation: trivial/a small detail


02:33 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: anecdotique
Here is the context:

...Cyclopolitains, un pousse-pousse à la mode lyonnaise qui permet aux groupes de se déplacer tranquillement, sans rien perdre de l'ambiance de la ville. Ces tricycles électriques, conduits par de jeunes chauffeurs appelés Cyclonautes, vous emmènent où vous voulez, en empruntant en priorité les pistes cyclables et les rues piétonnes. Ce mode de transport pourrait paraître anecdotique, mais il s'inscrit dans un contexte de gestion de l'environnement...

NB: The writer of the text is Belgian, so it may be a regional usage.
Theresa Shepherd
United States
English translation:trivial/a small detail
Explanation:
One of the Collins possibilities; also it looks as though it would fit in with what MAY follow in the sentence (where is it!!??) My guess is something to the effect of "But, taken together with... in the xxx context, it all adds up to... (something significant)"

This isn't to say I don't ike the other answers (especially 'quirky'), but I suspect this could fit if we were given the rest of the sentence. Could be wildly out of course!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol! Your thoughts were very helpful, and ultimately I went with quirky because it also carries a sense of not being taken seriously, setting up the contrast at the end of the sentence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anecdotalJana Cole
4 +4quirky/marginal
Ian Davies
3 +4amusing, entertaining, picturesque
suezen
3 +3an oddityxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1trivial/a small detail
Carol Gullidge
5 +1a passing fad
Ben Gaia MA
3 +2off-beatSteve Melling
4more the execption than the rule
Virgile
3weird
a05


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anecdotal


Explanation:
straight translation

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
6 mins

agree  Cervin
5 hrs

agree  Sharon Das: yes
5 hrs

neutral  xxxfrenchloki: not in this context
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more the execption than the rule


Explanation:
Anecdotal
or : could be more the exception than the rule

Virgile
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quirky/marginal


Explanation:
Another way of expressing Virgile's idea...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile: Thanks for finding the word that was "on the tip of my tongue" (I am referring to MARGINAL of course)
1 hr

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: yes, i would go for this rather than a direct translation
2 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: yes, this is what the author is trying to express
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weird


Explanation:
everybody uses "weird" nowadays to describe uncommon things

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: True but it's not the right register for this context
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amusing, entertaining, picturesque


Explanation:
some alternatives as the word anecdotique is explained as "récit ayant des traits/détails pittoresques ou amusantes" or "narration pittoresque et détaillée"

perhaps 'may appear picturesque/entertaining at first sight but ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-22 09:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Larousse also gives 'récit curieux' ... so 'something of a curiosity' could also work or any of the other similar terms as Ian and CMJ suggested or 'bizarre, idiosyncratic...'

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrenchloki: this works too
1 hr
  -> thanks anneh

agree  chaplin
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ségolène

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> thanks npapad

agree  kironne: picturesque
19 hrs
  -> thanks Kironne

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a passing fad


Explanation:
Something that faded away and became, just...anecdotal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-22 09:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "only of passing interest".

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trivial/a small detail


Explanation:
One of the Collins possibilities; also it looks as though it would fit in with what MAY follow in the sentence (where is it!!??) My guess is something to the effect of "But, taken together with... in the xxx context, it all adds up to... (something significant)"

This isn't to say I don't ike the other answers (especially 'quirky'), but I suspect this could fit if we were given the rest of the sentence. Could be wildly out of course!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Carol! Your thoughts were very helpful, and ultimately I went with quirky because it also carries a sense of not being taken seriously, setting up the contrast at the end of the sentence
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carol. The rest of the sentence is just "que les autorités locales semblent prendre très à coeur." Trivial does sit nicely in counterpart to très à coeur... What a breakfast to wake up to! It's going to take me a few minutes to digest all these suggestions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: after learning the rest of the sentence, this is a very good option. Congrats on the vision!
18 hrs
  -> thanks, kironne!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an oddity


Explanation:
it may seem somewhat singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-22 10:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODD-BALL

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: something along these lines, IMO "anecdotal" sounds odd here
4 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-beat


Explanation:
None really.

Steve Melling
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
9 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr