KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

via ferrata

English translation: via ferrata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:via ferrata
English translation:via ferrata
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

17:00 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
French term or phrase: via ferrata
I know the expression is Italian but it is in a French text.


Avec la seule via ferrata du Cantal: 2 circuits vous permettent de survoler le Lac et de découvrir les monts du Cantal...
Mary-Ann Marque
France
via ferrata
Explanation:
Clip hangers | Travel | Guardian UnlimitedThey said Via Ferrata is climbing made easy, but crossing a tightrope bridge is simply ... Via Ferrata is safer than that, and requires less skill. ...
travel.guardian.co.uk/article/2004/oct/19/climbingholidays.france - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

UKC Articles - Via Ferrata on the Costa BlancaA via ferrata? In the Costa Blanca? My head spun with images of towering Dolomites ... [A rubble-filled gully on the via ferrata on El Cid, Costa Blanca ...
www.ukclimbing.com/articles/page.php?id=98 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Via Ferrata - The Outdoor ShopVia Ferrata · Helmets · Aid Climbing · Accessories · Climbing Clearance ... Ferrata Rewind Set · Special Offer ... V Form Ferrata Set · Special Offer ...
www.theoutdoorshop.com/Outdoor/CategoryList.aspx?cat=ViaFer... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thank you so much! Mary-Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9via ferrata
Graham macLachlan
4 +2via ferrataChristine Schmit
5 +1via ferrat
M A P


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
via ferrata


Explanation:
Clip hangers | Travel | Guardian UnlimitedThey said Via Ferrata is climbing made easy, but crossing a tightrope bridge is simply ... Via Ferrata is safer than that, and requires less skill. ...
travel.guardian.co.uk/article/2004/oct/19/climbingholidays.france - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

UKC Articles - Via Ferrata on the Costa BlancaA via ferrata? In the Costa Blanca? My head spun with images of towering Dolomites ... [A rubble-filled gully on the via ferrata on El Cid, Costa Blanca ...
www.ukclimbing.com/articles/page.php?id=98 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Via Ferrata - The Outdoor ShopVia Ferrata · Helmets · Aid Climbing · Accessories · Climbing Clearance ... Ferrata Rewind Set · Special Offer ... V Form Ferrata Set · Special Offer ...
www.theoutdoorshop.com/Outdoor/CategoryList.aspx?cat=ViaFer... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thank you so much! Mary-Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  ST Translations: Of course!
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Cox
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  marie-christine périé
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, and it looks SCARY!
1 hr
  -> thanks, don't look down!

agree  xxxACOZ
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via ferrat


Explanation:
A Via Ferrata is a suspended metal bridge that will be attached to the mountain, it is totally secured yet the hiker is sure to get plenty of thrills from it. It's like walking on a metal grid bridge, except you are hundred of meters high and only attached to the rock face via a figure of eight and a rope.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-12 17:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mistyped, in French it's via Ferrata

M A P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: More than just a bridge. It's permanent pitons and cables up mountain faces so the inexperienced can get the thrill of climbing in relative safety.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via ferrata


Explanation:
same in English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Via_ferrata
Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations: Yes!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cervin
10 mins
  -> thanks