KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

via corda

English translation: via corda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:via corda
English translation:via corda
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

17:02 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
French term or phrase: via corda
Parcours "escalade" (via corda)
Mary-Ann Marque
France
via corda
Explanation:
Climbing via Ferrata & via Corda- [ Translate this page ]VIA CORDA. Alpine route with a horizontal traverse protected with a rope and using alpine mountaineering techniques. ...
www.drome-tourism.com/vacances-drome/nature-sport/escalade/...

Where are all the Mendip cavers?We had free use of the of the quarry climbs (which are rigged with rope ... to be pedantic and suggest its not actually a via ferrata, more of a via corda ...
ukcaving.com/board/index.php?topic=2337.msg%25msg_id%25


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-12 17:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BluedomeMulti-pitch and single pitch climbing Abseiling Via Feratta Via Corda Tyrolean. We are looking for an enthusiastic and highly qualified instructor who is ...
www.bluedome.co.uk/jobs/jobs/job797.html
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help, Mary-Ann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2via corda
Graham macLachlan
5via cordata
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1rope up, mind your stepxxxBourth
3same
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via corda


Explanation:
Climbing via Ferrata & via Corda- [ Translate this page ]VIA CORDA. Alpine route with a horizontal traverse protected with a rope and using alpine mountaineering techniques. ...
www.drome-tourism.com/vacances-drome/nature-sport/escalade/...

Where are all the Mendip cavers?We had free use of the of the quarry climbs (which are rigged with rope ... to be pedantic and suggest its not actually a via ferrata, more of a via corda ...
ukcaving.com/board/index.php?topic=2337.msg%25msg_id%25


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-12 17:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BluedomeMulti-pitch and single pitch climbing Abseiling Via Feratta Via Corda Tyrolean. We are looking for an enthusiastic and highly qualified instructor who is ...
www.bluedome.co.uk/jobs/jobs/job797.html


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help, Mary-Ann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
20 mins
  -> thnaks

agree  xxxBourth: Looks like it. The older generation might prefer to stick to via gra.
1 hr


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via cordata


Explanation:
It is the name of a climbing site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 17:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making further researches, it seems to me that it is climbing using ropes.


    Reference: http://www.vercors-net.com/saint-martin-en-vercors/tourisme/...
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rope up, mind your step


Explanation:
Be aware that via corda and via cordata are two different animals.

Speaking of which, I think the "pig's tails" referred to below are not yet another French culinary delight, but those curly bits of steel embedded in a rock face that a rope can be slipped into easily yet provide a secure hold.

Via Ferrata: Via Ferrata means "iron road" in Italian. It is a mountain route equipped with fixed cables, stemples, ladders, and bridges. The use of these allows isolated routes to be joined to create longer routes which are accessible to people with a wide range of climbing abilities.

Via cordata:. Route equipped with pig's tails, gear for roped-up progression compulsory. Ledge:. Narrow platform allowing easy progression in the route ...
www.savoie-maurienne.com/via-ferrata/english/pratique.htm

les via cordata.
Ce sont des itinéraires sportifs dont il n’existe encore que peu (ou pas ?) d’exemplaires achevés. Le Parc régional du Vercors est à l’origine de la réflexion que motive le constat qu’il n’y a pas de via ferrata dans le Vercors et que les voies d’escalade facile sont rares. Il a semblé opportun de créer une nouvelle offre touristique permettant de diversifier encore les activités, y compris pour les professionnels. Outre le ski (de randonnée, de piste, de fond), on trouve déjà des mushers et leurs traineaux, le canyoning et l’escalade. La volonté est de ne pas avoir de via ferrata, mais des équipements de « parcours alpin », pas trop onéreux pour des communes rurales (3 à 400 KF). La recherche a abouti à l’idée de via cordata offrant un parcours gratuit, engagé, en falaise mais utilisant les lignes de faiblesse naturelles (vires), à effectuer encordé, avec des points d’assurage mais sans cordes fixes, favorisant une pédagogie de l’effort et de la découverte des milieux. NE PAS CONFONDRE LA VIA CORDATA AVEC LA VIA CORDA (avec bouts de corde dans des passages difficiles), comme il en existe 2 à Prelles (très fréquentées par les professionnels).
La première via cordata va être ouverte à St. Martin en Vercors. Coût : 300 KF avec com. et entretien. Un projet est en cours à Gresse en Vercors (100 KF). Des demandes sont faites et étudiées (faisabilité, opportunité, motivations) par plusieurs communes de la Drôme et du Vercors. Le Parc du Vercors veut prendre le temps de l’expérimentation. Dans tous les cas l’environnement juridique doit être assuré par une solide étude d’impact et avec conventions communales indiquant en particulier les périodes de fréquentation.
La mode des via ferrata passera au profit des via cordata ; comportant de l’escalade facile, elles sont plus sportives que les ferrata. On prévoit que les professionnels pourront faire le parcours avec 6 à 8 personnes, comme en canyoning.
http://www.ffme.fr/actualite/2003/01opma-viaferrata.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, via cordata. (Love your sense of humour, Bourth!)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! I do what I can, even if sometimes I try too hard.